Bundware

English translation: bunches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundware
English translation:bunches
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

07:05 Aug 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Bundware
Asiatisches Blattgemüse

Saatgutbedarf: Bundware 80-100g/a, Schnittware 150-180g/a,
TKG 2,5-3,5 g, ca. 80 K/lfm.
Saattiefe: ca. 1-2 cm

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
bunches
Explanation:
Griechische Bundware war oft nur mit großen Preisab-
schlägen absetzbar und musste teilweise entsorgt wer-
den. (Spargel)
https://www.lfl.bayern.de/mam/cms07/publikationen/daten/schr...

Bei Bundware für den Frischmarkt erfolgt die Ernte von Hand. Die gelockerten Möhren werden gezogen, zu 10 Stück gebündelt, gewaschen und in Kisten verpackt.
http://doczz.com.br/doc/1019576/feldgemüseanbau-in-bayern---...

Dill, Schnittlauch, Petersilie und Bohnenkraut sind auch als Bundware erhältlich. Außerdem liefern wir unsere Kräuter als folienverpackte Schnittware für die Gastronomie.
https://www.gartenbaubetrieb-seifert.de/produkte.php
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bunches
Wendy Streitparth
3whole plant harvest
herbalchemist


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bunches


Explanation:
Griechische Bundware war oft nur mit großen Preisab-
schlägen absetzbar und musste teilweise entsorgt wer-
den. (Spargel)
https://www.lfl.bayern.de/mam/cms07/publikationen/daten/schr...

Bei Bundware für den Frischmarkt erfolgt die Ernte von Hand. Die gelockerten Möhren werden gezogen, zu 10 Stück gebündelt, gewaschen und in Kisten verpackt.
http://doczz.com.br/doc/1019576/feldgemüseanbau-in-bayern---...

Dill, Schnittlauch, Petersilie und Bohnenkraut sind auch als Bundware erhältlich. Außerdem liefern wir unsere Kräuter als folienverpackte Schnittware für die Gastronomie.
https://www.gartenbaubetrieb-seifert.de/produkte.php

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, seehand

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Johanna

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole plant harvest


Explanation:
I think this is the idea.
Growing and selling as mature stem and leaves vs cultivating as baby salad greens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-08-01 15:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the description again:
DIREKTSAAT IN REIHEN FUER BUENDELWARE:
Bei dieser Methode werden auf einem 2 m Beet 12 Reihen ausgesaet. Saatgutaufwand 750 - 950 Ko/qm. Diese methode eignet sich fuer die Produktion von einer groeberen Ware, die gebuendelt werden kann. Die Blaetter haben dann eine Laenge von 10 - 16 cm.

For your context, I suggest something like:
Amount of seed needed for whole-stalk harvest: , for tender-leaf harvest:

Baby greens are trendy and typically sold as loose-leaf salad mixes. Stalks, which are bunched after harvesting, keep for longer and look nice on market shelves and in baskets. The stems and tougher leaves are often delicious (and nutritious) when cooked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-02 09:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like this:
http://www.johnnyseeds.com/vegetables/spinach/smooth-leaf-sp...
AVG. DIRECT SEEDING RATE: For full-size leaves: 10M/1,000', 290M/acre at 10 seeds/ft. in rows 12-18" apart. For baby leaf: 1M/25', 25M/125', 1,200M/acre at 40 seeds/ft. in rows 18" apart.

My credentials: I have enjoyed the experience of both grocery shopping and gardening in both the USA and Germany ;)

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search