Schnittware

English translation: freshly cut leaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittware
English translation:freshly cut leaves
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

07:05 Aug 1, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Schnittware
Asiatisches Blattgemüse

Saatgutbedarf: Bundware 80-100g/a, Schnittware 150-180g/a,
TKG 2,5-3,5 g, ca. 80 K/lfm.
Saattiefe: ca. 1-2 cm

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
freshly cut leaves
Explanation:
Fill your sandwiches and wraps with freshly cut leaves for a healthy snack.
http://www.livingsalads.co.uk/

Use freshly cut leaves as a garnish to brighten up a dish (Mizuna)
http://hihort.blogspot.com/2011/10/mizuna.html

Freshly cut leaves can wilt rapidly under warm conditions and should be chilled and packaged as rapidly as possible. (epazote)
https://books.google.de/books?id=lZD95wlLhxIC&pg=PA69&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-01 14:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dill, Schnittlauch, Petersilie und Bohnenkraut sind auch als Bundware erhältlich. Außerdem liefern wir unsere Kräuter als folienverpackte Schnittware für die Gastronomie.
https://www.gartenbaubetrieb-seifert.de/produkte.php
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2freshly cut leaves
Wendy Streitparth
3baby greens
herbalchemist


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freshly cut leaves


Explanation:
Fill your sandwiches and wraps with freshly cut leaves for a healthy snack.
http://www.livingsalads.co.uk/

Use freshly cut leaves as a garnish to brighten up a dish (Mizuna)
http://hihort.blogspot.com/2011/10/mizuna.html

Freshly cut leaves can wilt rapidly under warm conditions and should be chilled and packaged as rapidly as possible. (epazote)
https://books.google.de/books?id=lZD95wlLhxIC&pg=PA69&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-08-01 14:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dill, Schnittlauch, Petersilie und Bohnenkraut sind auch als Bundware erhältlich. Außerdem liefern wir unsere Kräuter als folienverpackte Schnittware für die Gastronomie.
https://www.gartenbaubetrieb-seifert.de/produkte.php


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
15 hrs
  -> Danke schön, seehand

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Und noch mal danke schön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby greens


Explanation:
http://www.heirloom-organics.com/guide/va/guidetogrowingbaby...
Baby greens are young greens enjoyed for their juicy, flavorful texture. Typically they are harvested around a month after germination. Thanks to their small size and relatively minimal soil, space, and light requirements, baby greens can be grown in a wide range of conditions and are well-suited for container and indoor gardening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-08-01 09:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Young-leaf harvest" if you prefer.

Some descriptions:
https://slidesdocument.com/the-philosophy-of-money.html?utm_...
DIREKSAAT IN REIHEN FUER BUENDELWARE:
Bei dieser Methode werden auf einem 2 m Beet 12 Reihen ausgesaet. Saatgutaufwand 750 - 950 Ko/qm. Diese methode eignet sich fuer die Produktion von einer groeberen Ware, die gebuendelt werden kann. Die Blaetter haben dann eine Laenge von 10 - 16 cm.

DIREKTSAAT IN REIHEN FUER FEINE SCHNITTWARE:
Bei dieser Methode werden auf einem 2 m Beet 25 Reihen ausgesaet. Saatgutaufwand: 1000 - 1400 Ko/qm. Bei dieser Methode wird ein Produkt produziert, dass sich maschinell ernten laesst. Die Blaetter werden dann 6 - 8 cm gross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs (2018-08-03 22:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common knowledge:
http://www.gardenerscott.com/1/post/2012/07/how-to-thin-plan...
Thinning plants in your vegetable garden can lead to bigger, better harvests. When plants are crowded with others they compete for water, sun, and nutrients and tend to be stunted and unproductive.

The seed packet/instructions are really for a "regular" crop (suitable for bunching or for packaging of the mature leaves) vs. a "baby" crop (suitable for selling at the market as such), as I originally thought.

One type of baby greens harvester:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OPIfw5_WoLU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-08-03 23:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's also regular crop vs. cut-and-come-again crop. I'm out of ideas now.
http://www.pflanzen-lexikon.com/Box/Beta_vulgaris_subsp_vulg...
Schnitt- oder Blattmangold, (Beta vulgaris ssp. vulgaris var. vulgaris convar. vulgaris) (Syn.: f. hortensis) : Er wird auch Beißkohl oder Römischer Kohl genannt. Seine Blätter treiben nach Schnitt wieder neu aus, daher kann er mehrfach geerntet werden.

https://www.reneesgarden.com/products/special-baby-leaf
Tender Chard
Special Baby Leaf
... Easily grown by the “cut and come again” method, seeds are sown thickly, then cut as needed at 4-5 inches tall, leaving crowns to regrow for multiple additional harvests. With its tender texture and milder flavor, baby leaf chard makes wonderful garden- fresh salads.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search