Stangen- / Bleichsellerie

English translation: stem celery

06:06 Aug 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Stangen- / Bleichsellerie
Knollensellerie
Schnittsellerie
Stangen- / Bleichsellerie

Stalk celery?


Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:stem celery
Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stangensellerie#Systematik_und...
Innerhalb der Art Apium graveolens werden mehrere Varietäten unterschieden:
Apium graveolens var. graveolens
Knollensellerie (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum (Mill.) DC.)
Staudensellerie (Apium graveolens var. dulce (Mill.) DC.)
Schnittsellerie (Apium graveolens var. secalinum Alef.)
Die Wildform ist der Sumpfsellerie (Apium graveolens var. graveolens). Aus ihr gingen die Kulturformen hervor.

http://www.gardendad.com/guides/how-to-grow-celery/
There are three general categories of celery that are cultivated for the kitchen: stem celery (dulce variety), root celery or celeriac (rapaceum variety), and soup or leaf celery (secalinum variety).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-08-09 15:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Table celery' might be preferred.
https://www.farmersweekly.co.za/farm-basics/how-to-crop/how-...
In South Africa, we distinguish between table celery and soup celery varieties. Soup varieties are more spreading and the leaves are used in soups. But these have been almost entirely replaced by more upright, taller-growing varieties, with the outer leaves and trimmings effectively used as a by-product for soup packs.

http://windwhistlefarmproduce.com/our products.htm
Our soup celery is our secret ingredient. It is peculiar to Northern Ireland and is not grown in mainland UK. It is much finer than conventional table celery and has a peppery flavour more like a herb giving Northern Irish vegetable soup its distinctive taste.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2celery
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4 +1stem celery
herbalchemist
Summary of reference entries provided
Types of celery
Sibila T

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celery


Explanation:
Celeriac
Leaf or Chinese celery
(Stalk) celery (or simply celery is most common), but also known as Pascal celery

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
13 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Stalk celery, to differentiate between the varying types
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem celery


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stangensellerie#Systematik_und...
Innerhalb der Art Apium graveolens werden mehrere Varietäten unterschieden:
Apium graveolens var. graveolens
Knollensellerie (Apium graveolens var. rapaceum (Mill.) DC.)
Staudensellerie (Apium graveolens var. dulce (Mill.) DC.)
Schnittsellerie (Apium graveolens var. secalinum Alef.)
Die Wildform ist der Sumpfsellerie (Apium graveolens var. graveolens). Aus ihr gingen die Kulturformen hervor.

http://www.gardendad.com/guides/how-to-grow-celery/
There are three general categories of celery that are cultivated for the kitchen: stem celery (dulce variety), root celery or celeriac (rapaceum variety), and soup or leaf celery (secalinum variety).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2018-08-09 15:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Table celery' might be preferred.
https://www.farmersweekly.co.za/farm-basics/how-to-crop/how-...
In South Africa, we distinguish between table celery and soup celery varieties. Soup varieties are more spreading and the leaves are used in soups. But these have been almost entirely replaced by more upright, taller-growing varieties, with the outer leaves and trimmings effectively used as a by-product for soup packs.

http://windwhistlefarmproduce.com/our products.htm
Our soup celery is our secret ingredient. It is peculiar to Northern Ireland and is not grown in mainland UK. It is much finer than conventional table celery and has a peppery flavour more like a herb giving Northern Irish vegetable soup its distinctive taste.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Mair




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: Types of celery

Reference information:
This is a nice summary of the different types


    https://www.gardeningknowhow.com/edible/vegetables/celery/different-kinds-of-celery.htm
Sibila T
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search