Schnittsellerie

English translation: Leaf celery

06:30 Aug 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Schnittsellerie
Knollensellerie
Schnittsellerie
Stangen- / Bleichsellerie

Cut celery?
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Leaf celery
Explanation:
Also known as Chinese celery or cutting celery
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Leaf celery
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4herb celery
herbalchemist


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leaf celery


Explanation:
Also known as Chinese celery or cutting celery


    Reference: http://www.tropentag.de/2010/abstracts/links/Romaacuten_WVm8...
    https://labio.de/kraeuter/schnittsellerie/
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.karensgardentips.com/plant-profiles-how-to-grow/p...
13 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann
3 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herb celery


Explanation:
Verwendet in gleicher Weise als Schnittlauch.

https://www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/2013/mar/02/alys-fo...
If you have limited space and energy, I suggest you meet celery's ancestor, leaf celery (sometimes known as herb celery). This is as close to its wild relatives as a cultivated plant can get. It is all leaf and little stem, but oh boy does it taste good. As the name suggests, it's grown for its parsley-like leaves, which are used in soups, stews, stocks and sauces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-09 10:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Soup celery' is also a popular designation. The German term corresponds with but does not denote a specific variety. I would choose something that appeals to farmers/gardeners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-08-09 15:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herb celery:
US: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3byQ6Ay8Q28
UK: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BYaQPMgZyPI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-13 13:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this helps:
Where I come from (NY): Celery (general) is Stangensellerie. Knollensellerie is celery root (uncommon). Schnittsellerie doesn't exist or is very uncommon.
Where I live (Hessen): Sellerie = Knollensellerie (gewöhnlich). Stangensellerie = 'celery sticks' (foreign American thing). Schnittsellerie = ? (haven't seen any).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-13 13:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, I am already growing Sellerie/Knollensellerie and Bleichsellerie in my garden. They have leaves, so I'm not going to buy "leaf celery" plants. I would buy additional "herb celery" plants (intensely flavored, takes up little space), but that's just me.
More on Schnittsellerie: http://www.garten-magazin.com/nachrichten/78/schnittsellerie...

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search