bei Vorkultur

English translation: when starting seeds indoors

07:00 Aug 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: bei Vorkultur
Abstände: Reihenabstand 40 cm und in der Reihe 30 cm

Saatgutbedarf: ca. 50 g/a bei Direktsaat, ca. 15 g/a bei Vorkultur; TKG 5 g

in the case of pre-cultivation? / for pre-cultivation?
martina1974
Austria
English translation:when starting seeds indoors
Explanation:
It's the opposite of Direktsaat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://praxistipps.focus.de/direktsaat-oder-vorkultur-das-s...

https://www.seedsnow.com/blogs/news/direct-sow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 08:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One should expect different germination rates. About 3:1 nursed/direct-sown is reasonable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-09 16:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil Goddard and Heike Holthaus agree that this is how people normally express this.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/botany/6549704-...

Alternatively, 'using seed starting trays'.
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/start-tomato-seeds-indoors-usi...

From my seed packet for Zucchini, something grown in the region:
Aussaat: Mitte April Vorkultur in Aussaatgefaessen im Haus, Mitte Mai bis Juni ins Freiland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-08-09 21:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plain ' for transplanting' might suite you better.

https://www.growingformarket.com/articles/Growing-fennel-bul...
There are about 200 seeds per gram, 7,000 seeds per ounce. The average direct seeding rate is 1000 seeds/100', 700'/ounce, or an average of 4,000 transplants/ounce of seed. Each diner could eat up to five fennel bulbs over a season.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei + [Methode] often means 'using', for example, bei Chromatographie. 'With chromatography' means doing X using chromatography. Therefore, there is no difference in meaning.

In your cases, mit/bei Vorkultur means starting seeds in containers, raising them to seedlings/immature plants and, finally, transplanting them, usually spacing them further apart in the earth. We don't have a term for all this in English, but if you say 'starting indoors' or 'for transplanting', especially as a contrast with 'direct seeding/sowing', in the seeding instructions, it would be understood as if doing the whole process.
Selected response from:

herbalchemist
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when starting seeds indoors
herbalchemist
3indoor seeding
Ramey Rieger
3starting seeds under cover
Wendy Streitparth
4 -1sowing
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sowing


Explanation:
https://www.pinterest.com/pin/468304061239794381/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 08:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only the best seeds - Bobby Seeds online shop - Aster Madeleine ...
https://www.bobby-seeds.com/Aster-Madeleine::1974.html?produ...
Athesis: July - October, Sowing: March / April. 1 pack contains ... Aussaat von März bis Ende April mit Vorkultur bei etwa 20 ° C. Pflanzabstand ca. 20 x 30 cm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 08:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

that should be


by sowing

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  herbalchemist: Sowing is Aussaat. Vorkultur refers to starting plants in containers and then transplanting them to the ground.
19 mins

disagree  Armorel Young: How would you then distinguish it from Direktsaat? //"bei" has all sorts of different meanings/translations, depending on context - just think of "bei uns", "bei Bedarf", "bei der Arbeit", "bei diesem Wetter", "beim Schreiben" - none of those is "by"
1 hr
  -> mit = with, bei = by doesn't it? Well, by sowing is perfectly good English.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting seeds under cover


Explanation:
The seeds don't need to be started "indoors" as the climate is usually warm enough. On the contrary the beans need shade.

https://www.barry-callebaut.com/stories/cocoa-nurseries-prog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-09 19:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use propagation.

To propagate from seed, sow the seed in pots in the late winter or early spring in a cold frame.
https://www.ndsu.edu/pubweb/chiwonlee/plsc368/student/papers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-09 19:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...you may want to get a head start for the growing season by sowing under cover...
https://www.rhs.org.uk/advice/profile?PID=999

There are basically two methods of sowing seeds; sowing under cover and direct sowing outside.
https://www.seasonalgardening.co.uk/propagating_from_seed.ht...

Sowing under cover. Hardy crops that are usually grown outdoors can be sown under cloches or in the soil beds of a greenhouse or polytunnel
https://www.gardenorganic.org.uk/what-sow-and-plant-february

...you may want to get a head start for the growing season by sowing under cover...
https://www.rhs.org.uk/advice/profile?PID=999

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-09 19:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And now directly related to cocoa!

Nursery bed is the name for the place where the seeds are sown to make them germinate.
...
A good grower should sow cocoa seeds in nursery beds:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/AD220E/AD220E02.htm

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indoor seeding


Explanation:
Or early (indoor) cultivation - the term Vorziehen would be the German equivalent.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when starting seeds indoors


Explanation:
It's the opposite of Direktsaat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 08:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://praxistipps.focus.de/direktsaat-oder-vorkultur-das-s...

https://www.seedsnow.com/blogs/news/direct-sow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-09 08:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One should expect different germination rates. About 3:1 nursed/direct-sown is reasonable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-09 16:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil Goddard and Heike Holthaus agree that this is how people normally express this.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/botany/6549704-...

Alternatively, 'using seed starting trays'.
https://homeguides.sfgate.com/start-tomato-seeds-indoors-usi...

From my seed packet for Zucchini, something grown in the region:
Aussaat: Mitte April Vorkultur in Aussaatgefaessen im Haus, Mitte Mai bis Juni ins Freiland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-08-09 21:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plain ' for transplanting' might suite you better.

https://www.growingformarket.com/articles/Growing-fennel-bul...
There are about 200 seeds per gram, 7,000 seeds per ounce. The average direct seeding rate is 1000 seeds/100', 700'/ounce, or an average of 4,000 transplants/ounce of seed. Each diner could eat up to five fennel bulbs over a season.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-10 09:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bei + [Methode] often means 'using', for example, bei Chromatographie. 'With chromatography' means doing X using chromatography. Therefore, there is no difference in meaning.

In your cases, mit/bei Vorkultur means starting seeds in containers, raising them to seedlings/immature plants and, finally, transplanting them, usually spacing them further apart in the earth. We don't have a term for all this in English, but if you say 'starting indoors' or 'for transplanting', especially as a contrast with 'direct seeding/sowing', in the seeding instructions, it would be understood as if doing the whole process.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yes, "indoor seed starting" looks most promising on the www
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne! I've seen Vorkultur used this way very often.

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
As a general rule, cacao trees get their start in a nursery bed
where seeds from high yielding trees are planted in fiber baskets
or plastic bags.
http://www.worldagroforestry.org/treesandmarkets/inaforesta/...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search