mit Vorkultur

English translation: if starting indoors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Vorkultur
English translation:if starting indoors
Entered by: Heike Holthaus

11:18 Aug 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: mit Vorkultur
Aussaat: ab Mitte Juni mit Vorkultur oder direkt ins Freiland;
Aussaat wenig bedecken (Lichtkeimer)

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
if starting indoors
Explanation:
from the seed packet/seed catalog, not sure if this fits in your context

Selected response from:

Heike Holthaus
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2if starting indoors
Heike Holthaus
3indoor sowing vs. outdoor sowing
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if starting indoors


Explanation:
from the seed packet/seed catalog, not sure if this fits in your context



Heike Holthaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ramey Rieger: This is also good.
5 hrs
  -> Hi, Ramey. Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indoor sowing vs. outdoor sowing


Explanation:
Please excuse my previous suggestion! I did some research and came up with this from a seed company https://www.burpee.com/vegetables/broccoli/broccoli-de-cicco...
Sow indoors six weeks before transplanting outdoors. Certified Organic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-08-09 17:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would apply to both of your questions, the 'bei' and 'mit' are unnecessary.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search