Einfache Kresse

English translation: cress / garden cress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einfache Kresse
English translation:cress / garden cress
Entered by: Andreea Sepi

07:09 Sep 19, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Einfache Kresse
Raschwachsend, Kultur auch auf der Fensterbank möglich. Kresse benötigt nicht zwingend Erde. Es genügt auch eine Vliesmatte. Ihr Geschmack ist intensiv aromatisch und würzig pikant. Kresse ist sehr vitaminreich. Für Frühling, Herbst und zum Treiben.

single cress??

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
cress / garden cress
Explanation:
looks like it's the regular garden cress
Selected response from:

Andreea Sepi
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cress / garden cress
Andreea Sepi
4Fast-growing cress (peppergrass)
Herbmione Granger
4common cress
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cress / garden cress


Explanation:
looks like it's the regular garden cress


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garden_cress
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr Sophie Bennett: Garden cress is correct - in the UK at least - but you should really have the latin name for variety. Would always check with RHS:https://www.rhs.org.uk/Plants/159552/Lepidium-sativum/Detail...
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the useful link!

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Yes, garden cress
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  John Speese: I googled einfache Kresse, came up with the Latin name Lepidum sativum, which is garden cress.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, that’s exactly what I did, too :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common cress


Explanation:
I think is what they mean here

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: See discussion
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fast-growing cress (peppergrass)


Explanation:
This is a marketing term. Gartenkresse is common in German supermarkets, but not in the US.

https://www.epicurious.com/ingredients/varieties-and-types-o...
Pictured is watercress, the most popular type of cress sold in the United States. Other varieties include upland cress, curly cress, and land cress. A peppery taste is characteristic of all varieties.

https://www.britannica.com/plant/cress
Common garden cress, or peppergrass (Lepidium sativum), a fast-growing, often weedy native of western Asia, is widely grown, especially in its curl-leaved form, and the seedlings are used as a garnish.

https://sproutpeople.org/curly-cress-micro-greens/
Curly Cress Micro-Greens
AKA Pepper Grass, this spicy mucilaginous Brassica (the same family as Broccoli, Cabbage, Mustard, Radish...) is, in flavor, something like Watercress and is a very fast grower which, because it is mucilaginous, should Not be Soaked when grown straight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-09-19 19:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This company has Einfache Kresse and Großblättrige Kresse as different cultivars of Lepidium sativum L. (Gartenkresse).
https://www.bingenheimersaatgut.de/index.php?cPath=125_139&l...

https://www.ackerladen.de/produkt/gartenkresse-2/
https://www.dehner.de/produkte/dehner-samen-gartenkresse-ein...
https://www.tom-garten.de/gartenkresse-einfache.html

So 'einfache' indicates the simple/basic cultivar.

A more international account of cress:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/t0646e/T0646E0t.htm
Botanical name: Lepidium sativum L.
Family: Brassicaceae = Cruciferae
Common names. English: cress, common cress, garden cress, land cress, pepper cress; Spanish: mastuerzo, mastuerzo hortense, lepidio, berro de jard�n (Spain), berro de sierra, berro hortense (Argentina), escobilla (Costa Rica); Catalan: morritort, morris�, Portuguese and Galician: masturco, mastruco, agri�o-mouro, herba do esforzo; Portuguese: mastruco do Sul, agri�o (Brazil); Basque: buminka, beatzecrexu
Origin of the name
Cultivation of this species, which is native to Southwest Asia (perhaps Persia) and which spread many centuries ago to western Europe, is very old, as is shown by the philological trace of its names in different Indo-European languages...
Common cress (L. sativum L.), with regard to the anatomy of the leaf, stem and root, has been divided into three botanical varieties: vulgare, crispum and latifolium. The latter is the most mesomorphic, crispum the most xeromorphic and vulgare intermediate.

http://internationalscholarsjournals.org/download.php?id=852...
Hereditary variability and relationship among yield related characteristics and oil content in Ethiopian garden cress (Lepidium sativum L.) genotypes

http://extension.usu.edu/yardandgarden/vegetables/garden-cre...
Garden cress or pepper-grass is an annual herb that was introduced to the United States from China... Common varieties include Wrinkled, Crinkled, Crumpled, Persian, and Curly.

To me, curly cress microgreens look most like the normal German type. There is a lot of conflicting information.

https://www.edenbrothers.com/store/cress_seeds_curled.html
Curled Cress is perhaps the best known and most commonly used of the 12 or so varieties of cress.

At the moment, I prefer 'Standard German/Austrian cress'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2018-09-20 07:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or put the cultivar/selling name afterwards: Garden cress 'einfache'
Since translating names not covered by the Latin designation is tricky business.
This is how it would appear on the seed packet:
https://www.gartenversandhaus.de/Samen-Neuheiten/BIO-Gartenk...

It seems that garden cress is the majority preference for Gartenkresse and I don't object to it even though it isn't 'garden variety' everywhere, but your question was Einfache (Garten)Kresse.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search