Kultursauerampfer

English translation: garden sorrel

08:45 Sep 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Kultursauerampfer
Kultursauerampfer
Rumex acetosa var. hort. L.

Mehrjährig; im Frühjahr die jungen Blätter in Salate, zu Suppen, Kräutermix; blutreinigend und appetitanregend.

French sorrel?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:garden sorrel
Explanation:
is the term I know for this
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4garden sorrel
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4Green de Belleville
Herbmione Granger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garden sorrel


Explanation:
is the term I know for this


    https://www.britannica.com/plant/garden-sorrel
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorrel
49 mins

agree  Heike Holthaus: Schmeckt gut
3 hrs

agree  John Speese: Du hast recht, Heike. In den Staaten macht man eine Suppe daraus. Wir nennen es auch "sour grass", obwohl es selbstverstaendlich keine Grasart ist.
5 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly: 2 kl. Kartoffeln, 1 Zwiebel, 1 Knoblauchzehe, grosse Handvoll Sauerampfer ohne Strunk, Salz, Pfeffer, Gemüsebrühe und los gehts.
20 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green de Belleville


Explanation:
Sauerampfer, Blutsauerampfer and Waldsauerklee are the sorrels in my garden, as far as I know.

https://www.wildroseheritageseed.com/store/p264/Sorrel_-_Gre...
Sorrel De Belleville is a small French cultivar with pale-green leaves to 8cm (3”) long. Sorrel averages 30-48cm (12-18”) tall with a spread of 30-48cm (12-18”) wide. It is a hardy, fast growing cultivar and well-proven to be productive under almost any conditions. Sorrel was gathered from the wild until the late 1600s, when French gardeners decided to bring it under cultivation to improve the flavour and texture of the leaves. The oldest cultivated sorrel is ‘Belleville,’ domesticated in France during the 1730's.

https://myfolia.com/plants/58-sorrel-rumex-acetosa/varieties...
Green de belleville is a popular variety of Sorrel, which belongs to the Rumex genus (Rumex acetosa 'Green de belleville').
As Green de belleville Sorrel is a low maintanence plant, it is great for beginner gardeners and those that like gardens that don't need much overseeing.

https://www.sluisgarden.com/product/sorrel_green_de_bellevil...

https://www.foodforests.eu/products/rumex-acetosa-sorrel

https://myfolia.com/plants/58-sorrel-rumex-acetosa/varieties...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-09-28 10:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: Blutampfer (Rumex sanguineus)

They taste more like spinach than anything else to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-09-28 10:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://minicrops.com/shop/produce/lemon-sorrel/
The classic herb that’s becoming trendy. Sorrel de Belleville is a herb of French origin with an initially mild taste, followed by a sharp lemony aftertaste. It goes great with salads, broadening your taste horizons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-09-28 13:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's your exact variety in Slovakia.
http://www.zahradkarstvoecho.sk/e-shop/semiacka/semiacka-zel...
ŠŤAVEL ZÁHRADNÝ – GREEN DE BELLEVILLE
Rumex acetosa L. var. hortensis
Je to trváca rastlina, vytvára veľké ružice listov.
Jedlou časťou sú kompaktné ružice odrezané pod spodnými listami alebo jednotlivé lístky bez stopiek.
Má vysoký obsah vitamínu A,C a minerálnych látok ako železo a vápnik.

You could use plain 'sorrel', but it's not common where I'm from. The common 'sorrel' is wood sorrel (Oxalis) and much sourer.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search