Solitäre

English translation: specimen tree

10:53 Nov 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Solitäre
Durch stetige Aufschulung von fertigen Solitären und Jungpflanzen bieten wir ihnen ein breit aufgestelltes Sortiment and besonderen Schönheiten.

From a tree nursery website:

Lining-out of fully-grown solitary trees and young plants OR standalone trees and young plants...

Anyone come across this expression before?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:specimen tree
Explanation:
"Generally, any tree planted singularly as a focus of attention is considered a specimen tree. It could be noteworthy because of its size, species, flower, bark, form, or rarity. It could simply be a common but well-placed tree with beautiful branching."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4specimen tree
philgoddard
3trained masterpieces
Herbmione Granger
3solitaire/stand-alone
Ramey Rieger
3Stand-alone (focal point, centrepiece trees, ... )
Mair A-W (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stand-alone (focal point, centrepiece trees, ... )


Explanation:
Here's your definition:

http://www.gartentechnik.de/pflanzen/gehoelze/solitaere/

"Das französische Wort „solitaire“ bedeutet wörtlich übersetzt „einsam“: In der Gartenkunst spricht man von Solitärpflanzen, wenn sie zum Beispiel innerhalb einer Parkanlage als zentraler Blickfang einzeln auf Rasenflächen oder an anderen exponierten Stellen wachsen."

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solitärpflanze

"Als Solitärpflanze (aus französisch "solitaire" für "Einzelgänger") bezeichnet man in der Gartenkunst und in der Aquaristik solche Pflanzen, die als einzelnes Exemplar eine Bepflanzung optisch dominieren. Sie unterscheiden sich von den Pflanzen in ihrer Nachbarschaft meist durch besondere Höhe, Blattfärbung oder Blattform. Frei stehende Solitärpflanzen kommen besonders gut zur Geltung. "

So you're talking about trees that will be planted as stand-alone trees, not as part of an orchard, a hedge, a street lining, etc. I don't think (looking at some UK nursery websites) there's a single word for this. Standalone may be the best you got, but depending on context you may be able colour it up a bit with things like "focal point".


Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Thanks for your useful references, but I don't think you've chosen the right translation.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Solitär
specimen tree


Explanation:
"Generally, any tree planted singularly as a focus of attention is considered a specimen tree. It could be noteworthy because of its size, species, flower, bark, form, or rarity. It could simply be a common but well-placed tree with beautiful branching."



    Reference: http://www.gardenista.com/posts/specimen-trees-are-they-wort...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: simply specimens would do it.
23 mins
  -> Actually I'm not sure it would, since specimen simply means individual. But thanks for agreeing.

agree  John Speese: I agree with Phil's "specimen tree"; I've heard that term often in this context, and I agree with Lesley's growing, raising suggestions.
25 mins

agree  Björn Vrooman: https://www.totallandscapecare.com/landscaping/specimen-tree... I'd think "ready for planting" is OK, but I don't like large. Lesley may need to take another look at this; "fertige" sounds odd to me.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree.

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solitaire/stand-alone


Explanation:
In horticulture, solitaire can refer to all kinds of stand-alone plants/trees, but stand-alone is also common.

https://www.thespruce.com/grow-solitaire-palms-indoors-19025...
https://www.andre-briant.fr/en/the-novelties/access-to-our-n...
https://www.andre-briant.fr/en/the-novelties/access-to-our-n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-15 14:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to demonstrate that 'solitaire' is a common term for stand-alone trees and shrubs:https://www.vdberk.com/advice/planting-trees-in-summer/conta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-15 14:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another https://books.google.de/books?id=5Ullh-BeIGMC&pg=PA181&lpg=P...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your references aren't relevant. The first is a species of palm tree, and the second a registered trademark. The last two are mistranslations in my opinion.
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fertige Solitäre
trained masterpieces


Explanation:
When I first saw the question, my instinct was to categorize it under Art. There should really be a Gardening/Horticulture category.

From Mair's link:
http://www.gartentechnik.de/pflanzen/gehoelze/solitaere/
Gartenbesitzer finden in den Katalogen der Baumschulen und Gartencenter viele Bäume und Sträucher, die als “solitär” bezeichnet werden. Damit ist nicht nur deren Verwendung im Garten angesprochen, sondern auch die spezielle Anzuchtweise in der Baumschule... Die Solitärpflanzen, die in den Baumschulen mit besonderer Sorgfalt herangezogen werden, haben natürlich ihren Preis – allerdings sind sie es auch, die im Garten auffallen – Solitäre im Wortsinn – und die dem Garten zum Haus einen besonderen Wert geben.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vine_training

https://valavanisbonsaiblog.com/2014/05/29/japan-satsuki-bon...
On the last row vendors set up selling Satsuki pre-bonsai as well as small and large trained masterpieces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-11-16 10:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you can get more ideas from this seller's descriptions.
https://www.as-garten.de/hecken-ziergehoelze/solitaer-pflanz...
Die Solitärstämmchen sehen wie kleine Bäume aus und werden nur etwa einen Meter hoch. Die kleinen Solitärbäume sind wie der Edelstein auf dem Ring: Sie geben dem Garten den letzten Schliff und überstrahlen mit ihrer Anmut viele der anderen Pflanzen. Manche sind kugelförmig beschnitten, andere besitzen die Figur eines Kegels oder ragen als schlanke Säule in die Höhe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-11-16 10:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, "accent trees" works for me. Just because "prepared specimens" is an option, doesn't mean that you should take it ;)

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search