am Boden rankend gezogen

English translation: grown trailing along the ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am Boden rankend gezogen
English translation:grown trailing along the ground
Entered by: Gordon Matthews

07:36 Nov 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: am Boden rankend gezogen
Aufgeleitet gezogen erhält man gerade Früchte, am Boden rankend gezogen werden sie verdreht und gekrümmt.

Beschreibung einer Salatgurken-Sorte
vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
grown trailing along the ground
Explanation:
"grown" = "gezogen"; "trailing" = "rankend"; "along the ground" = "am Boden". So "grown trailing along the ground" is a complete translation of "am Boden rankend gezogen". "trailing" is better than "sprawling" and "vining" won't do at all: there's no such verb, so far as I know.
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grown trailing along the ground
Gordon Matthews
3 +2vining on the ground
K. Isaac
3 +1trailing or sprawling
Chris Pr
3left to trail along the ground
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vining on the ground


Explanation:
Cucumber plants grow in two forms: vining and bush. Vines scramble along the ground or clamber up trellises, while bush types, such as Burpless Bush Hybrid, form a more compact plant.


    https://bonnieplants.com/how-to-grow/growing-cucumbers/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Contrary to Mr Matthews' assertion below, 'vining' is an authentic verb form.
1 day 5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailing or sprawling


Explanation:
Growing 'naturally' across the ground, imho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-11-04 08:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Essentially they’re big gherkins...........Bush varieties are available, but I prefer the trailing vine types, such as the tremendously named Burpless Tasty Green. This variety can trail to almost 3 metres, and makes for an attractive spectacle in a veg bed."
http://www.realmensow.co.uk/?p=3792

"Cucumbers grow best in full sun on fertile, compost-amended, well drained soil. Since these are trailing plants, plant cucumbers..."
https://gardeningwithcharlie.com/how-to-grow-care-for-cucumb...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Trailing can also mean hanging down, so Gordon does have a point.
5 hrs
  -> Like I said, "Growing 'naturally' across the ground, imho." ;)

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara, also for helping restore some ethics around here.. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grown trailing along the ground


Explanation:
"grown" = "gezogen"; "trailing" = "rankend"; "along the ground" = "am Boden". So "grown trailing along the ground" is a complete translation of "am Boden rankend gezogen". "trailing" is better than "sprawling" and "vining" won't do at all: there's no such verb, so far as I know.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Pr: For blatantly copying an existing answer....
9 mins
  -> You have a point as regards "trailing". However, I considered your answer to be incomplete and therefore incorrect.

agree  John Speese: Or simply "ground" or "ground-grown". Our local growers talked about both "ground tomatoes" and "staked" ("trellised") tomatoes.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agreement and comment.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Armorel Young
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel.

neutral  Lancashireman: https://www.google.com/search?q="a vining plant"&oq="a vinin...
1 day 4 hrs
  -> !!! I should eat humble pie!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Personally I would say "left to trail along the ground"
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agreement. I like your suggestion even better and would forgive you for posting it as an answer.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left to trail along the ground


Explanation:
....they (cucumbers) can be grown in pots or straight in the ground, trained up a trellis or an obelisk or left to trail along the ground
https://forum.gardenersworld.com/discussion/3527/marketmore-...

Cucumbers can be left to trail along the ground but they crop better and take up less space if trained up a support.
RHS Complete Gardener's Manual
https://books.google.de/books?id=PO7VkLJmcPwC&pg=PA215&lpg=P...

Thanks to Chris for suggesting I post an entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2019-11-06 16:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gordon! I should have kept out of this!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search