Dauerblüher

English translation: long-season bloomer

07:45 Nov 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Dauerblüher
Die wunderschönen 60 – 100cm hohen
Einzelpflanzen dieses Dauerblühers entwickeln ab Juni zahlreiche Blüten in den unterschiedlichsten Farben (oft zweifärbig).

(Beschreibung Wunderblume „Belle de nuit")

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:long-season bloomer
Explanation:
"This twining perennial has evergreen, oval or rounded, mid- to dark green leaves. Fragrant, 6-inch white blooms appear in early summer to fall, opening in early evening." https://www.finegardening.com/plant/belle-de-nuit-ipomoea-al...

Compare with this:
"This perennial is a long season bloomer; from summer to fall." https://www.thegoodearthgarden.com/products/perennials-2/hel...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2long-season bloomer
Michael Martin, MA
3 +3continuously flowering
K. Isaac
4 +2perpetually flowering
David Moore
4 +1non-stop bloomer
Wendy Streitparth
4steadfast bloomer
Chris Pr
3perennials
Sangeeta Joshi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuously flowering


Explanation:
I would say "continuously flowering" or "continuously blooming"


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30937224
    Reference: http://www.claremonicaday.com/journal/2018/6
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: Technically correct but doesn't sound good.
12 mins

agree  philgoddard: Nothing wrong with this.
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
2 days 7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perennials


Explanation:
Perennial flowers are those that continue to grow year after year after remaining dormant throughout the winter. Annuals typically are planted in the spring and summer months, bloom for the season, and then die.

https://www.proflowers.com/blog/difference-between-perennial...

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Speese: perennial = mehrjaehrig. Not all perennials are necessarily Dauerblueher. Many have a short bloom period, even though the plant itself may live for years.nbo
4 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: With John, and "perennials" is normally the equivalent of "Stauden".
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perpetually flowering


Explanation:
IMO, this is more in keeping with botanical descriptions of these flowers.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Gordon

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
2 days 6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-season bloomer


Explanation:
"This twining perennial has evergreen, oval or rounded, mid- to dark green leaves. Fragrant, 6-inch white blooms appear in early summer to fall, opening in early evening." https://www.finegardening.com/plant/belle-de-nuit-ipomoea-al...

Compare with this:
"This perennial is a long season bloomer; from summer to fall." https://www.thegoodearthgarden.com/products/perennials-2/hel...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
7 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-stop bloomer


Explanation:
Ixora coccinea 'Dwarf Red', a non-stop bloomer.
https://www.pinterest.at/pin/781233866580127570/

This non-stop bloomer keeps going from spring into early fall

https://books.google.de/books?id=Irg-DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA192&lpg=P...

A non-stop bloomer to cheer us everyday!
https://www.jaycjayc.com/cuphea-hyssopifolia/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 10 mins
  -> Many thanks, Barbara :-)

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steadfast bloomer


Explanation:
steadfast (definition): staying the same for a long time and not changing quickly or unexpectedly.

"Midsummer often finds gardeners searching for a steadfast bloomer to fill empty spots in a floral border."
https://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/2237417-181/mccreary-yarr...

"... It lends itself to be cut in any shape, whether formal or informal, not affecting this steadfast bloomer one bit."
http://www.commonpalms.com/plantlist/shrubs/0shrubs.html

"I remember reading an article in which the author used it in a container or hanging basket instead of annuals. I plan to try this because it is such a steadfast bloomer for me."
https://www.houzz.com/discussions/2061764/unbelievable-long-...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search