https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/botany/6728941-jung-und-schlank-geerntet.html

jung und schlank geerntet

English translation: (are) harvested while young and slender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jung und schlank geerntet
English translation:(are) harvested while young and slender
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

09:33 Nov 7, 2019
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: jung und schlank geerntet
Die Früchte werden jung und schlank geerntet und sind in jungem Zustand dunkelgrün, längsseits leicht gerippt und leicht bestachelt. Samenentwicklung setzt spät ein.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
(are) harvested while young and slender
Explanation:
pick them while they are still young and slender.
(In this case beans)
http://www.paddocks-allotments.org.uk/month-by-month/august/...

It would help to know what 'fruit' we are now talking about!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-11-07 09:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gordon! Your entry wasn't showing when I wrote.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9(are) harvested while young and slender
Wendy Streitparth
5 +1harvested (when they are) young and thin
Gordon Matthews


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(are) harvested while young and slender


Explanation:
pick them while they are still young and slender.
(In this case beans)
http://www.paddocks-allotments.org.uk/month-by-month/august/...

It would help to know what 'fruit' we are now talking about!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-11-07 09:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Gordon! Your entry wasn't showing when I wrote.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: This is a better answer than mine!
2 mins
  -> Many thanks, Gordon!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
40 mins
  -> thanks, Barbara

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Sounds good. Or young and slim/skinny (and dark green initially)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Ramey Rieger: Hi there Wendy! No, I'm currently in Málaga Spain, visiting a colleague. Tomorrow I begin the long trek back North. How does your garden grow?
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Ramey. Journeying over? / Ugh. The cucumbers were no longer young and slender! Was with my daughter in NZ for a month, so the garden is definitely in need of a little TLC right now!

agree  Eleanore Strauss: Yes, perfect. Gern geschehen... Ihre Antworten sind immer so klar.
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Eleanore

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Armorel

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

agree  John Speese: Young and slender sounds good. I personally would avoid "skinny", but that's just my preference.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, John. I also felt "skinny" was rather pejorative!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harvested (when they are) young and thin


Explanation:
This is obviously what it means. I'm guessing that it is runner beans which they are talking about, but it's just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-11-07 09:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were able to, I would disagree with my own answer, because I think Wendy's answer is better.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: This makes unambiguously clear that it is the cucumber(s) and not the harvester that is 'young and slim'.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: