Eisbonbon

English translation: isoamylacetate

16:28 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Flavours and odours
German term or phrase: Eisbonbon
Wie nennt man denn diesen Geschmack/Geruch auf Englisch? I haven't got a clue what an "Eisbonbon" might be. Well, it's not "ice sweet" for sure.

EISBONBON FÜR FRISCH GEDUSCHTE
Roberto Cavallis "Man" - ein frischer Duft, der in seiner nordischen Kühle an eiskaltes, kristallklares Wasser erinnert. Sofort assoziiert man Eisbonbon, eine frische Brise von Zitrusaromen und feine würzige Nuancen von Ingwer und Bergamotte.

In der Weinsprache würde man diesen Duft einem schlanken, auf schiefrigem Boden gewachsenen Riesling mit mineralischen Noten zuordnen. Sicherlich kein opulenter Abendduft für den Herrn, hier denkt man eher an "frisch geduscht, fertig zum Start in den Tag".
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:isoamylacetate
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-09 16:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dbooth.net/mhs/ap/isoamylacetate.html
\"banana oil (or pear oil)\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I've decided to award points to Sven as he provided the chewing gum alternative. Renate, thanks a lot for your input, you have really helped me a lot, but as I said, points unfortunately cannot be split.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isoamylacetate
Sven Petersson
3Cool Rush
@caduceus (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isoamylacetate


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-09 16:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dbooth.net/mhs/ap/isoamylacetate.html
\"banana oil (or pear oil)\"


    Reference: http://www.faw.ch/wissen_und_Beratung/produkte_qualitaet_und...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I've decided to award points to Sven as he provided the chewing gum alternative. Renate, thanks a lot for your input, you have really helped me a lot, but as I said, points unfortunately cannot be split.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cool Rush


Explanation:
lässt mich an 'frisch geduscht' und 'kristallklares Wasser' denken...

A fresh aromatic fragrance with a citrus base, combining bergamot and ginger as top notes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-09 17:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I guess I didn\'t quite get the question the first time around.

In Germany \"Eiswein\" is described with an \"Eisbonbon\" aroma. So, in English this would be \'ice wine\', usually referring to fruity dessert wines with descriptions of \"rich, lush, concentrated flavors and aromas\".

http://www.degustation.de/web-degustation/raritaetenproben/L...

http://www.northwest-wine.com/Ice-Wine.html

http://www.nywinecork.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=CTGY&...

http://www.azcentral.com/home/wine/articles/0128wineweek28.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-09 18:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isoamyl acetate is what you call a flowery ester (or flowery ester producer), so if you need a term for the flavor, you might as well say fruity or flowery aroma.

In reference to beer and wine, you can only find descriptions such as banana or peach flavor, or flowery and fruity aroma etc.

There doesn\'t seem to be a definite term such as \"Eisbonbon\", so I think you need to paraphrase it. Otherwise you just end up with an uncommon term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-09 22:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use the term \'flowery\' as well, for example flowery character, flowery in nose, fragrant and flowery varieties, flowery blend, flowery bouquet, flowery hops, etc.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=beer flowery&btnG=S...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=wine flowery&btnG=S...

Good luck with those flavors!

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search