Spitzenausgleich

English translation: Settlement of fractional amounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzenausgleich
English translation:Settlement of fractional amounts

16:40 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Spitzenausgleich
Sodann erfolgt der Spitzenausgleich in bar auf der Basis des Werts des Barangebots.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
settlement of fractional amounts
Explanation:
"Fractional amounts are subsequently settled in cash, based on the [equivalent] value of the cash offer."

This refers to the treatment of non-integer parts (I suspect portions of shares), which are frequently the result of a certain ratio set.

HTH - Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement of balance
jccantrell
4settlement of fractional amounts
Ralf Lemster
3surplus settlement
J Lewis (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of balance


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 17:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, The balance will be settled ...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of fractional amounts


Explanation:
"Fractional amounts are subsequently settled in cash, based on the [equivalent] value of the cash offer."

This refers to the treatment of non-integer parts (I suspect portions of shares), which are frequently the result of a certain ratio set.

HTH - Ralf


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surplus settlement


Explanation:
There's not much context, so I am not certain, but it sounds like the payment of overage amounts in cash, which would be 'surplus settlement.' Eurodicautom and some others also claim 'clearance transfer' is an option, but that would be more generic.


    Reference: http://www.linguadict.de
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
J Lewis (X)
PRO pts in pair: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search