in der konsolidierten Bilanz zurückgestellen

English translation: set aside in the consolidated balance sheet

08:18 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: in der konsolidierten Bilanz zurückgestellen
How would this translate?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:set aside in the consolidated balance sheet
Explanation:
Unfortunately, you didn't provide the next word... IOW: what has been "zurückgestellt"? I suspect it's some sort of provisions ("Wertberichtigung") - "set aside" would make sense. Maybe you can give us the whole sentence...?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for which provisions have not been formed in the consolidated balance sheet
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1set aside in the consolidated balance sheet
Ralf Lemster
4consolidated balance sheet
Translations4IT
1provisions / reserves
Judith Schmid


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated balance sheet


Explanation:
konsolidierte Bilanz f
(ReW) consolidated balance sheet
– (GB) consolidated accounts
– (GB) group balance sheet

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
provisions / reserves


Explanation:
"zurückgestellt" could refer to "Rückstellungen" (provisions /reserves), but impossible to say without more context!!!

I'm only guessing here...

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set aside in the consolidated balance sheet


Explanation:
Unfortunately, you didn't provide the next word... IOW: what has been "zurückgestellt"? I suspect it's some sort of provisions ("Wertberichtigung") - "set aside" would make sense. Maybe you can give us the whole sentence...?


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which provisions have not been formed in the consolidated balance sheet


Explanation:
is what it means.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search