in Verbund

English translation: flatten into bundles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Verbund schlichten (Kartons)
English translation:flatten into bundles
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:06 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: in Verbund
Ausserdem sind die Kartons in Verbund zu schlichten.
Olav Rixen
Canada
arranged in bundles
Explanation:
Why couldn't it be schlichten?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy! It is indeed "schlichten" and not "schichten".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stack up in piles
Maya Jurt
4 +1arranged in bundles
Trudy Peters
4smooth, flatten into bundles
Maya Jurt
4agree with Trudy above
4agree with Trudy above
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stack up in piles


Explanation:
if you want to say "im Verbund schichten"

Schichten instead of schlichten.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  J Lewis (X)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
6 hrs

neutral  Marcus Malabad: see comment below
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranged in bundles


Explanation:
Why couldn't it be schlichten?

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy! It is indeed "schlichten" and not "schichten".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Trudy above


Explanation:
piles connotes a heap that goes UP

Verbund is an interlocking, a joining of objects that becomes large, wide (which is what a bundle is)

..maybe I'm just nitpicking...


Native speaker of:

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Trudy above


Explanation:
piles connotes a heap that goes UP

Verbund is an interlocking, a joining of objects that becomes large, wide (which is what a bundle is)

..maybe I'm just nitpicking...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth, flatten into bundles


Explanation:
I've learnd something here. Never thought that "schlichten" could also mean "glätten" (to smooth something, Fachsprache).

I propose therefore, for the sake of the glossary,

Flatten into bundles.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search