Beistellung / beigestellt

English translation: provided / supplied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beistellung / beigestellt
English translation:provided / supplied
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:57 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / machine tools spec
German term or phrase: Beistellung / beigestellt
Darüber hinaus wird von uns nichts beigestellt. Sollten durch besondere Unstände Beistellungen an Geräten, Materialen oder Personen erforderlich werden, so werden Ihnen diese in Rechnung gestellt.

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
provided / supplied
Explanation:
Beyond this, we will/shall provide nothing. If, under extraodinary circumstances, we are required to provide/supply equipment, materials or personnel, we will/shall invoice you for them.

As Mats says, the literal meaning is 'put at someone's disposal' but I think this is neater!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11provided / supplied
Mary Worby
5provide in addition / additionally provided
Alexander Schleber
4 +1to provide/ see sentence
Patricia Gifford
4 +1to make available/ to provide
Julia Neyer
4provided
Kim Metzger
4provide, provision
jccantrell
4placing at someone's disposal / placed at someone's disposal
Mats Wiman
4to provide; the provision of
Susan Starling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placing at someone's disposal / placed at someone's disposal


Explanation:
More than that, nothing will be placed at your disposal. If need arises for .....

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory (X): This is a dictionary definition. A native speaker would not use this, in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Godd that there are natives like mary around!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make available/ to provide


Explanation:
Beistellen in this context meaning "zur Verfügung stellen", lending somebody something, especially due to the fact that they charge for it if this additional service is needed.

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wirbeleit: I agree with all the providers.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
provided / supplied


Explanation:
Beyond this, we will/shall provide nothing. If, under extraodinary circumstances, we are required to provide/supply equipment, materials or personnel, we will/shall invoice you for them.

As Mats says, the literal meaning is 'put at someone's disposal' but I think this is neater!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
36 mins

agree  Optical
55 mins

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks to one and all!

agree  Ulrike Lieder (X)
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory (X): Not just neater: 'put at someone's disposal' simply would not be used in this context. 'Provide' is the correct term.
3 hrs

agree  ekenar
4 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: Much better than mine, convincing by example instead of faultfinding, the perfect KudoZ spirit! Edified! Thanks!
5 hrs

agree  Robin Ward: That's it, no doubt about it.
21 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay (X)
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide, provision


Explanation:
We provide nothing beyond this. Should circumstances require other ... be provided ....

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide; the provision of


Explanation:
We will not provide anything in addition to this. Should the provision of ...

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide/ see sentence


Explanation:
Here is how I would translate the sentence:

We do not provide any other equipment.
If additional equipment, materials, or personnel is requested/necessary/imperative due to special circumstances, it will be invoiced/ billed.

Good luck with your translation,
Patricia



    None
Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide in addition / additionally provided


Explanation:
"beistellen" is a variation of "zu stellen", that is to make available. "Beistellen" in this sense means to make available in addition to other items (materials, services) that have been provided (often under some kind of agreement or order).

To simpy use "provide" does not give the true sense of this qualifier "bei...".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2410

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided


Explanation:
Beyond that we will provide nothing. If, due to special circumstances, there is a need to have equipment, materials or persons provided, these will be included in the invoice.
Although provision is possible for Beistellungen, I would reword it to use the verb instead of the noun.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22000




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search