marketing-werbemäßig

English translation: In a marketing context.....

14:39 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: marketing-werbemäßig
"...marketing-werbemäßiger Hinsicht"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:In a marketing context.....
Explanation:
This is another simple translation for your question. However, you could also say "....in an marketing and advertising context....".
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin. I like this version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from a marketing advertising point of view
Bob Kerns
5 +1In a marketing context.....
Martin Schneekloth (X)
4 +1regarding/in reference of/with respect to...
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regarding/in reference of/with respect to...


Explanation:
...marketing and advertising.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Great solution.
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from a marketing advertising point of view


Explanation:
I don't think it's a question of marketing AND advertising, simple marketing advertising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant \"simply\" rather \"simple\".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Even better
1 min

agree  ninasc (X)
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: I would use an AND, too, this is how the sentence will look complete.
3 days 56 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a marketing context.....


Explanation:
This is another simple translation for your question. However, you could also say "....in an marketing and advertising context....".

Martin Schneekloth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you, Martin. I like this version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory (X)
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search