dividenden-berechtigt

English translation: entitled to dividend payments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dividenden-berechtigt
English translation:entitled to dividend payments
Entered by: Sandy Riddle

12:57 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: dividenden-berechtigt
Financial (referring to share certificates)
Sandy Riddle
entitled to dividend payments
Explanation:
According to Zahn
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim.

Regards, Sandy :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with dividend rights
Ralf Lemster
5Try:"Dividend entitlement"
brute (X)
4 +1entitled to dividend payments
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with dividend rights


Explanation:
Depending on your context, you can also use:

The shares have dividend rights from...

The shares carry dividend rights from...

Usually this also involves the specification of a date.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd say the "shares carry dividend rights" - but it's a matter of taste ;-)
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entitled to dividend payments


Explanation:
According to Zahn

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim.

Regards, Sandy :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try:"Dividend entitlement"


Explanation:
US terminology.

brute (X)
PRO pts in pair: 255




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search