Prozessvernetzung

English translation: networked processes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessvernetzung
English translation:networked processes
Entered by: monitor

13:07 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Prozessvernetzung
Die Prozessvernetzungen im Integrierten Managementsystem (IMS) sind sichergestellt.
monitor
processes are networked (make it a verb)
Explanation:
"(This ensures) that processes in the integrated management system are networked...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say \"processes are linked\"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processes are networked (make it a verb)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4process network
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processes are networked (make it a verb)


Explanation:
"(This ensures) that processes in the integrated management system are networked...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say \"processes are linked\"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: how do you manage to be so fast!!
4 mins
  -> a combination of magic fingers, a DSL phone line and just being there at the right time!!! ;-)

agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process network


Explanation:
as another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search