HRB

English translation: commercial register, department for companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HRB
English translation:commercial register, department for companies
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:52 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: HRB
Amtsgericht Mannheim HRB...
Susanne
commercial register, department for companies
Explanation:
Das Handelsregister besteht aus zwei Abteilungen
Abteilung A Einzelunternehmungen und Personengesellschaften (Abkürzung: HRA)
Abteilung B Kapitalgesellschaften (Abkürzung: HRB)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3commercial register, department for companies
Sven Petersson
4Haushaltstechnische Richtlinien des Bundes - confederal technical directives for budgetary issues
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 -1commercial register volume [usually followed by a number]
Beate Lutzebaeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commercial register volume [usually followed by a number]


Explanation:
HRB = Handelsregisterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 04:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To read: \"commercial register volume No. ....\"


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The "B" does not stand for "Buch". See below!
12 mins
  -> Aye, aye, Sir!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial register, department for companies


Explanation:
Das Handelsregister besteht aus zwei Abteilungen
Abteilung A Einzelunternehmungen und Personengesellschaften (Abkürzung: HRA)
Abteilung B Kapitalgesellschaften (Abkürzung: HRB)


    Reference: http://www.nebenjob.de/existenz_rechtsform2_inhalt.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1637
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anne Sykes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haushaltstechnische Richtlinien des Bundes - confederal technical directives for budgetary issues


Explanation:
Könnte auch sein... Ich habe aber keine Equivalenz in English gefunden, ich übersetze wörtlich.

Gefunden in EURODICAUTOM (EG)

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)

(1)
ABBREV HRB
Reference BAnz.3O.3.74
(2)
TERM Haushaltstechnische Richtlinien des Bundes
Reference BAnz.3O.3.74




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search