schriftliches Beschlussverfahren

English translation: written resolution procedure/resolution by circulation procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schriftliches Beschlussverfahren
English translation:written resolution procedure/resolution by circulation procedure
Entered by: Krokodil

14:38 Dec 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Meetings
German term or phrase: schriftliches Beschlussverfahren
In the following sentence:
- Frau * schlägt vor, dem Coordinating Committee sowie dem Aufsichtsrat zu empfehlen, die für den 27.11.02 geplanten Meetings nicht stattfinden zu lassen und stattdessen die erforderlichen Beschlüsse im schriftlichen Beschlußverfahren einzuholen.

Is this "written resolution procedure" in English? I think I've seen it used, but am not sure.
Krokodil
Germany
written resolution procedure // resolution by circulation (procedure)
Explanation:
I strongly suspect that this is about 'Gesellschafterbeschlüsse' = 'shareholder resolutions', which are in this case not to be adopted at (a) shareholders' meeting(s) (Gesellschafterversammlung[en]) but by way of a circulation process/procedure (i.e. relevant papers are circulated from one shareholder to another until each of them has voted/agreed/given consent). So I'd include the term 'resolution' at any rate.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-03 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, in German, I\'ve often heard \'Umlaufverfahren\' as the term used for a.m. procedure.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Confirms what I had been thinking, thanks for the second version too. Your explanation re. shareholder resolutions is exactly right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7written resolution procedure // resolution by circulation (procedure)
Steffen Walter
4written polling procedure
Dr. Fred Thomson
3written descision making process
Jeffrey McGuire


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written descision making process


Explanation:
written/on-paper

decision making procedure/decision making process

or is it voting procedure?

Hope this helps!



Jeffrey McGuire
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written polling procedure


Explanation:
Each member of the board is individual polled with respect to the resolution
Usuall the procedure is spelled out in the by-laws.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
written resolution procedure // resolution by circulation (procedure)


Explanation:
I strongly suspect that this is about 'Gesellschafterbeschlüsse' = 'shareholder resolutions', which are in this case not to be adopted at (a) shareholders' meeting(s) (Gesellschafterversammlung[en]) but by way of a circulation process/procedure (i.e. relevant papers are circulated from one shareholder to another until each of them has voted/agreed/given consent). So I'd include the term 'resolution' at any rate.

HTH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-03 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, in German, I\'ve often heard \'Umlaufverfahren\' as the term used for a.m. procedure.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11953
Grading comment
Confirms what I had been thinking, thanks for the second version too. Your explanation re. shareholder resolutions is exactly right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
36 mins
  -> Danke und Gruß!

agree  Jeffrey McGuire: sounds good to me!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike :-)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr
  -> Danke Teresa ;-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank und Gruß nach CAN

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Or, since it fits nicely into the sentence structure: "and instead pass the relevant resolutions in writing" / "by way of circulation"
3 hrs
  -> yep, fair enough ;-))

agree  Nicole Tata
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole :-)

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
3359 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search