rückantwort

English translation: reply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückantwort
English translation:reply
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:35 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: rückantwort
rÜckantwort
daniel
reply
Explanation:
reply, answer, answer back(!)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reply
jerrie
5reply, answer
Esther Wiemeyer
5reply
lone (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reply


Explanation:
reply, answer, answer back(!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lydia Molea: Rückantwort (capital R)
7 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: or response
11 mins

agree  William Stein
14 mins

agree  writeaway: yep-the answer you get back
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reply


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reply, answer


Explanation:
hope this helps

Esther Wiemeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search