Abläge

English translation: deductions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschläge
English translation:deductions
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:48 Jan 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abläge
Little context again - sorry. Section in invoice verification. 'Bezugsnebenkosten sind Zu-/Abläge'.

I can't seem to find anything which fits this context.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
deductions
Explanation:
typo
Zuschläge / Abschläge

would make sense here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 13:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even discounts
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - definitely fits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deductions
EdithK
4incidental expenses for delivery are added or deducted
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deductions


Explanation:
typo
Zuschläge / Abschläge

would make sense here


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 13:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even discounts

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - definitely fits

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Doris Marka
24 mins
  -> Danke, Doris.

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...the only thing I can think of here!
33 mins
  -> Danke, Ralf.

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Dir auch danke, Klaus.

agree  Hermann: kann mir auch nichts anderes vorstellen - Ablaege ist ja ein Hammer! Da wird man schoen auf's Glatteis gefuehrt!
19 hrs
  -> Danke und guten Morgen von Sherlock H.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidental expenses for delivery are added or deducted


Explanation:
Zuschlag = bonus, addition, surcharge, allowance,
Zuschlag für fixe und variable Gemeinkosten = combined overhead rate,
Zuschlag für zusätzliche Arbeiten = extra work allowance
Zuschlagsatz = costing rate

Abschlag = discount, advance pay, deduction

Bezugskosten = delivery costs,
Nebenkosten = incidental expenses

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2525




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search