Bilanzsatz

English translation: amount recognized on the balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilanzansatz
English translation:amount recognized on the balance sheet
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:47 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bilanzsatz
Do I have enough context? Help appreciated.

o Eine aktuelle Bankenbewertung der Bestände weist aus, dass die Verkehrswerte aller Bestandsobjekte deutlich über den Bilanzansätzen liegen, also erhebliche stille Reserven vorhanden sind.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
amounts recognised on the balance sheet
Explanation:
The term should read "Bilanz*an*satz"; this refers to the amount that's carried on the balance sheet. In the specific context given here, you might even talk about the "balance sheet valuation".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the good suggestions. Yes, reading the word correctly does make a big difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amounts recognised on the balance sheet
Ralf Lemster
4 +2carrying value
Alexander Schleber
5book value
Richard Hall


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amounts recognised on the balance sheet


Explanation:
The term should read "Bilanz*an*satz"; this refers to the amount that's carried on the balance sheet. In the specific context given here, you might even talk about the "balance sheet valuation".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for the good suggestions. Yes, reading the word correctly does make a big difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson (X)
21 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrying value


Explanation:
Zahn:
Ansatz (in der Bilanz) = amount stated (reported), carrying value.
I believe that this actually means th opening balance of a balance sheet account, or the carry forward, after a periodical closing.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: more commonly "carrying amount". This is simply the amount at which an asset/liability is recognised at a particular date (not just the opening balance). For tangibles, it's cost less accumulated depreciation charges and impairment losses.
58 mins

agree  Richard Hall
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book value


Explanation:
alternative to carrying value

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search