Fachbereichsleiter

English translation: Department Head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachbereichsleiter
English translation:Department Head
Entered by: danilingua

07:45 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fachbereichsleiter
wie würdet Ihr den übersetzen?

department manager?
Es gehtum einen Fachbereichsleiter für Medizinprodukte, er ist auch Medizinprodukteberater (Visitenkarte) in einem UNternehmen für Orthopädietechnik
DANKE
danilingua
Germany
Head, Department of Medical Products
Explanation:
my take, and based on many such business cards I've seen
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your ideas! It is, indeed, more challenging at time to translate "just two words" (customer :-) ) than a complex passage.

All ideas were good and fitted, but after checking with the customer one more time, we found out that they forgot to add the department to the title..... that helped:

Department Head Orthopedic Technology
Sales Manager for Medical Products

is what we chose. Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4division manager
lisa23
5 +1Head of the department
smarinella
5Area leader
Ramon Somoza
5executive
ezbounty@aol.co
4more ideas
Nicole Tata
3Head, Department of Medical Products
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the department


Explanation:
head is better than "manager" or "chief",I guess...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bougie
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area leader


Explanation:
In case "Fachberiech" dennotates a specific area/type of production. Could be also "product leader", if that particular person is responsible for a specific product or line of products. Otherwise, I would suggest to use "Department Head", as suggested by smarinella.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
division manager


Explanation:
for medical products - würde sich doch auch für die Visitenkarte eignen :-)


    Reference: http://www.sanofi-star.com/career_divisionmgr.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
28 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
49 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: Head of Medical Products Division
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: this is usually "Spartenleiter"?
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: the same I wanted to say, just had it the other way around
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive


Explanation:
other ways of saying it are:

department supervisor,
department director
regional director
department head

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more ideas


Explanation:
To be perfectly honest, Fachbereichsleiter could be anything. He is obviously a department head but we don't know how high up in the hierarchy this is.

Also, is he heading up a production or sales dept? I would use either

Production Manager Medical Products
or
Head of Medical Product Sales
Sales Manager Medical Products

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa23 suggested \'division\' - that could work too: Head of Medical Products Division

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head, Department of Medical Products


Explanation:
my take, and based on many such business cards I've seen

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your ideas! It is, indeed, more challenging at time to translate "just two words" (customer :-) ) than a complex passage.

All ideas were good and fitted, but after checking with the customer one more time, we found out that they forgot to add the department to the title..... that helped:

Department Head Orthopedic Technology
Sales Manager for Medical Products

is what we chose. Thank you everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search