Rangruecktritserklaerung

English translation: statement of subordination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rangruecktrittserklaerung
English translation:statement of subordination
Entered by: orla

12:53 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rangruecktritserklaerung
Annual accounts - to do with a cancelling option for a loan granted to another company and refinanced with credit from the bank. Cant find a good translation esp. for Rang Brit. Eng only!
orla
Germany
Statement of subordination
Explanation:
As found in Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

goemia
Grading comment
A reference is given and I'm delighted with the quick response. Thankyou!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subordination agreement
transatgees
4subordination agreement
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1Statement of subordination
goemia
3deed of postponement
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of postponement


Explanation:
according to Eichborn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.bristol-west.co.uk/mortgages/fees.asp

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement of subordination


Explanation:
As found in Dietl/Lorenz

goemia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
A reference is given and I'm delighted with the quick response. Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: confirmed by Woywode
31 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordination agreement


Explanation:
"A written agreement between holders of liens on a property that changes the priority of mortgage, judgment and other liens under certain circumstances. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Subordination Agreement: An agreement changing the priority of interest (stating that one claim is subordinate to another). Banks often ask company owners to execute subordination agreements for their loans to the company\" http://www.provo.org/redev/Small_Business_Loans/Glossary/glo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I read the question wrongly - it should be statement of subordination or subordination statement as offered by goemia above.



    Reference: http://www.buyersresource.com/Glossary/SUBORDINATION_AGREEME...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subordination agreement


Explanation:
Or letter of subordination.

Both in Zahn, Woerterbuch fuer das Bank- und Boersenwesen

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 772




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search