Debitorennummer

English translation: debtor number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Debitorennummer
English translation:debtor number
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:09 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Debitorennummer
No real context. In a software manual care home residents need to be allocated a 5 figure resident number and the software manufacturer recommends using the residents' Debitorennummer for this purpose
Helen Jordan
debitor number
Explanation:
It will be a number assigned to them for the accounting of the fees to be paid for their residence there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:43:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well no, actually, I meant \"debitor\", as I wrote. The meaning is basically the same, and \"debtor\" is certainly much more common, but \"debitor\" avoids the implication of being in debt which can be associated with \"debtor\" and which probably does not apply to these residents.

SAP does also use \"debitor by the way.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, I assume you meant 'debtor' though?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debtor number
Lisanne
4 +1debitor number
Chris Rowson (X)
4debtor number
Serge L
3customer number
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debitor number


Explanation:
It will be a number assigned to them for the accounting of the fees to be paid for their residence there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:43:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well no, actually, I meant \"debitor\", as I wrote. The meaning is basically the same, and \"debtor\" is certainly much more common, but \"debitor\" avoids the implication of being in debt which can be associated with \"debtor\" and which probably does not apply to these residents.

SAP does also use \"debitor by the way.

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation, I assume you meant 'debtor' though?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: debtor number
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor number


Explanation:
Just one out of numerous sources on the web:

...The instructions will then prompt you to enter a debtor number...



    Reference: http://www.housing.fsu.edu/housing/ungrad/on-line%20fee_pay....
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Autobusek
28 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debtor number


Explanation:
"If you search on the debtor number the process is a little different due to the fact that the debtor number is a numeric field."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.collect.org/1025.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer number


Explanation:
SAP often uses customer for Debitor - does this fit in your context?

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search