Firmenkundengeschäft

English translation: Corporate Banking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firmenkundengeschäft
English translation:Corporate Banking
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

09:49 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Firmenkundengeschäft
bei der Bank
m-svenja
Corporate Banking
Explanation:
that's the term my bank uses
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corporate Banking
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +1corporate customers
Esther Wiemeyer
5wholsesale banking
GAK (X)
4commercial clientele
Edward L. Crosby III
3commerical customer business
Lisanne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commerical customer business


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholsesale banking


Explanation:
oder auch corporate banking

Geschäft der Bank mit Firmenkunden

WB Zahn Bank- u. Börsenwesen



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 10:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I made a mistake.

\"Wholesale banking, of course


    s.o.
GAK (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate customers


Explanation:
e.g. at Dresdner Bank
another possibility: business clients (Deutsche Bank)

Esther Wiemeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial clientele


Explanation:
or commercial clients

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate Banking


Explanation:
that's the term my bank uses

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search