CB-Leasing

English translation: commercial bank leasing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CB-Leasing
English translation:commercial bank leasing
Entered by: lisa23

11:08 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: CB-Leasing
Vehicle leasing company

"Die Verwaltung der Fuhrparks im CB-Leasing wird durch Mgmt. Partner im Ausland vor Ort gewaehrleistet."

I just cannot figure out what 'CB-Leasing' is - any help much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
commercial bank leasing
Explanation:
this is only one option that might fit here. I assume they have used the English expression in the German text.

I found this explanation under the link below: Only the following categories of persons are eligible to apply for registration under this Act.
(i) A licensed Commercial Bank (LCB) or a licensed specialized bank (LSB) with the meaning of the Banking Act No. 30 of 1988:
(ii) a finance company within the meaning of the Finance Companies Act No. 78 of 1988:
(iii) a public company incorporated under the companies Act No. 17 of 1982.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, you might also leave it as CB leasing.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Seems to be the name of a firm
writeaway
3commercial bank leasing
lisa23


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial bank leasing


Explanation:
this is only one option that might fit here. I assume they have used the English expression in the German text.

I found this explanation under the link below: Only the following categories of persons are eligible to apply for registration under this Act.
(i) A licensed Commercial Bank (LCB) or a licensed specialized bank (LSB) with the meaning of the Banking Act No. 30 of 1988:
(ii) a finance company within the meaning of the Finance Companies Act No. 78 of 1988:
(iii) a public company incorporated under the companies Act No. 17 of 1982.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, you might also leave it as CB leasing.


    Reference: http://www.dailymirror.lk/2002/04/16/business/mand.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652
Grading comment
Many thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seems to be the name of a firm


Explanation:
CB Richard Ellis has been named the exclusive leasing agent for a 20,000 square foot high-bay warehouse structure at I-95 and East Lea Boulevard.

everwhere CB comes up, so does CB Richard Ellis.

CB Richard Ellis is a global real estate services firm with over 8,000 employees serving commercial real estate users, owners and investors through more than 200 offices in 29 countries.
http://www.ncbl.com/archive/02-99realestate.html

Swan dive: CB Richard Ellis' statistics show that during the first quarter of this year, the total amount of occupied office space in the region dropped by 175,754 square feet. The industry calls that "negative net absorption."

The opposite is net absorption -- an increase in the total amount of space occupied in the region, and a sign of corporate expansion.

The negative net follows a slow year. The net absorption for all of last year was just 845,000 square feet -- far lower than the 2.7 million square feet net gain in 2000, or the 2.6 million square feet absorption in 1999, according to CB.

Cornish & Carey/Oncor International's data shows that the big drop came in the fourth quarter of last year, when there was a negative net absorption of 512,632 square feet, said Frisch of Cornish & Carey.

But Cornish & Carey saw a slight recovery during the first quarter -- a positive net absorption of just 46,821 square feet.

One reason the two brokerages have different data is that CB examines buildings of 10,000 square feet or more, while Cornish & Carey includes buildings as small as 5,000 square feet. Also, the brokerages measured data for some buildings in different quarters of the calendar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must say that I am having trouble find a reference to auto leasing at this point. It may well not be this firm at all, but I still think it is the name of A firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read trouble finding...


    Reference: http://www.ncbl.com/archive/02-99realestate.html
    Reference: http://sacramento.bizjournals.com/sacramento/stories/2002/04...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search