Getränkeverlag

English translation: beverage distributor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Getränkeverlag
English translation:beverage distributor
Entered by: EdithK

11:28 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Beverage industry
German term or phrase: Getränkeverlag
das ist kein Tippfehler sondern es geht anscheinend darum, dass man außer Getränken auch noch alles um die Getränke hertum bekommt (Bänke, Tische, Sonnenschirme) Gibt es einen entsprecheden Ausdruck im Englischen?
m-svenja
beverage house
Explanation:
if it's not a publisher.

Then:

publishers for the beverage industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the second:
www.hanscarl.com/englisch/hanscarl_verlagsinfo.html

I\'ve been working the beverage industry for 18 years, never heard it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verleger in the beverage industry is a *distributor* (Bühler, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis). In that case:

*distributor beverages and beverage-related products*

But someone else might have a better idea based on that information.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and sorry for the delay.
Svenja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beverage house
EdithK
4beverage wholesaler(s)
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beverage house


Explanation:
if it's not a publisher.

Then:

publishers for the beverage industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the second:
www.hanscarl.com/englisch/hanscarl_verlagsinfo.html

I\'ve been working the beverage industry for 18 years, never heard it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verleger in the beverage industry is a *distributor* (Bühler, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis). In that case:

*distributor beverages and beverage-related products*

But someone else might have a better idea based on that information.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and sorry for the delay.
Svenja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's right - it's a distributor (I confess I had to look up the difference)
31 mins
  -> Bist'n Sportsmann, danke.

agree  gangels: just beverage distributor
35 mins
  -> Ja, nun denke ich auch, das dies angemessen ist.

agree  Nicole Tata: but pleeease let's call them drinks!
3 hrs
  -> Noooooooooo. Not officially, just colloquially.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Distributor! Maybe it's regional, I'm very familiar with it (So. Germany)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa.

agree  Steffen Walter: I've heard this before, too. Seems to be a somewhat outdated term, as far as I remember. It's definitely a distributor.
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen. Mein Gedächtnis kommt wieder, ich's habs schon gesehen, hatte es nur vollständig vergessen.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beverage wholesaler(s)


Explanation:
Ich kenne nur den Bierverlag, aber vermutlich kann man das auf Getränkeverlag übertragen: Ein Grossist, der direkt bei den Brauereien einkauft und dann an gewerbliche Abnehmer - in der Regel brauereifreie Gaststätten - weiterverkauft. Natürlich gehört auch Zubehör wie Gläser, Schirme usw. dazu.

Referenz: Habe ich mir von einem befreundeten Wirt erklären lassen, nachdem er das Wort Bierverlag aufbrachte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the translation suggestion - Edith is correct, it\'s a distributor. I always thought distributor and wholesaler is pretty much the same thing but it\'s not. I like my explanation, though :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Klaus, it's not a wholesaler but a distributor, see my comments above.
4 mins
  -> There is a reason why I stay clear of business/financial questions...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search