Kasko

English translation: comprehensive insurance policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kasko
English translation:comprehensive insurance policy
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:15 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / motor vehicle insurance
German term or phrase: Kasko
this insurance for motor vehicles covers 4 basic risks, from which you can insure at least one:
collision
fire and natural damages (calamaties)
theft
glass breakage
if one of the basic risks is insured you can insure one or all of 3 additional risks
- special damages (collision with animals or stone marten damages for example)
- parking (vandalism when the car is in a parking space)
- personal effects (belongings, theft or destruction)
Besides this "Casco" Insurance there is a motor car third liability insurance and a passenger insurance (including driver) cover of bodily injuries (accidents)
kbamert
comprehensive insurance policy
Explanation:
As far as I know, this is the equivalent in English. Also comprehensive automtotive and liability insurance.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, any of the four answers (and the comments with the agrees were useful for me) Vollkasko = comprehensive including collision ? Teilkasko = comprehensive, in an insurance dictionary of 1959 (edited by the European supervisory services) I found as well vehicle (own damge) insurance = Fahrzeug(kasko)versicherung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprehensive insurance policy
Kim Metzger
5physical damage insurance [insur.] die Kasko-Versicherung
. Dienstleister
3 +2insurance against damage to one's own vehicle
EdithK
4accidental (physical) damage insurance
LorenzaB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive insurance policy


Explanation:
As far as I know, this is the equivalent in English. Also comprehensive automtotive and liability insurance.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, any of the four answers (and the comments with the agrees were useful for me) Vollkasko = comprehensive including collision ? Teilkasko = comprehensive, in an insurance dictionary of 1959 (edited by the European supervisory services) I found as well vehicle (own damge) insurance = Fahrzeug(kasko)versicherung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Short form of "Kaskoversicherung"
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: including collision insurance
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance against damage to one's own vehicle


Explanation:
I go with Kim above if it's exclusively for the US market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your note: Kasko does NOT include liability insurance, just the damage to your own car. Also, Kasko might have a so-called Selbstbeteiligung, and it\'s still called Kasko (read the small print in that case) and is not comprehensive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kasko is NOT mandatory though third-party liablity insurance is, another pointer that it\'s not comprehensive.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: damage or loss to/of vehicle; does NOT include liability, that's what Kfz-Haftpflicht-Versicherung is for.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Uschi, und guten Morgen.

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physical damage insurance [insur.] die Kasko-Versicherung


Explanation:
physical damage insurance [insur.] die Kasko-Versicherung

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidental (physical) damage insurance


Explanation:
from the English website of "Zurich", a Swiss insurance



    Reference: http://www.zurich.ch/site/en/priv/motor/prod/casco.html
LorenzaB
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search