VM

English translation: sales management

20:40 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: VM
[company name] in Zusammenarbeit mit den [company name] internen Abteilungen Architektur und VM
MSH
English translation:sales management
Explanation:
...or just Sales

VM is usually Vertriebsmanagement. But you can never be sure with abbreviations, and asking the customer certainly does no harm.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ask your customer.
Alison Schwitzgebel
2 +1sales management
Endre Both


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ask your customer.


Explanation:
As I read it, this is an abbreviation for a department of the company (company name), and as such not a standard abbreviation. You're going to have to ask your customer - or at least highlight it and add a transltor's note (informing your customer of this when you deliver the translation).

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister
34 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales management


Explanation:
...or just Sales

VM is usually Vertriebsmanagement. But you can never be sure with abbreviations, and asking the customer certainly does no harm.


    Reference: http://www.fh-wolfenbuettel.de/se/zsb/bewerbungsunterlagen/w...
    Reference: http://www.starter-gmbh.de/seminar-vertriebsmanagement-luebe...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: could also mean Vertrieb & Management, or Vorstandsmitglied, who knows.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search