Filialisierung

English translation: extending branches network

16:53 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Filialisierung
'Filialisierung' appears as one item in a listed with the heading:'Konzeptanpassungen'
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:extending branches network
Explanation:
if branches exist already
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extending branches network
Steffen Pollex
4opening of branch offices
Anca Nitu
3franchising
zebung
3establishment of subsidiaries
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment of subsidiaries


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extending branches network


Explanation:
if branches exist already

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: or rather: setting up a branch network
10 mins
  -> Richtig! Einzahl.

agree  Ralf Lemster: In any case it should be *branch* network
37 mins
  -> Genau!

agree  Autobusek
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franchising


Explanation:
depending on the industry

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening of branch offices


Explanation:
or

establishing subsidiary businesses

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search