Melde- und Berichtswesen

English translation: reporting system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Melde- und Berichtswesen
English translation:reporting system
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:22 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Melde- und Berichtswesen
Stellenspezifische Hauptaufgaben:

Sicherstellung eines Melde- und Berichtswesens
Rachel
notification and reporting system
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4notification and reporting system
Louise Mawbey
3 +2registration and reporting
Terranova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notification and reporting system


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Just "reporting system" will do nicely
1 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: I agree with Ralf
5 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex (X): I agree with both :-)
9 mins
  -> thanks, you're all probably right - reporting covers it all

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: just reporting - it's a bit doppelt gemoppelt in German, but we just use "reporting" in English
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration and reporting


Explanation:
In my opinion "Meldewesen" can be both registration and notification. It depends on the tasks which have to be done.

Terranova
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I was going to support reporting on its own, but you have a good point.
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search