Handelsaktion

English translation: Sales promotion department

18:21 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Handelsaktion
5.3.20 Leiter Kundenservice
Die Aufgabenstellung dieses Kundenservice-Bereiches beschränkt sich auf die Betreuung der OE- und OES-Bereiche. Ergänzende Aktivitäten werden von der Handelsaktion durchgeführt.
Rachel
English translation:Sales promotion department
Explanation:
In this context, activities performed beyond the scope of the Customer Service department would most likely be undertaken by the Sales Promotion department.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sales promotion department
Naresh Advani
4production
ezbounty@aol.co
3trade promotion department
Anca Nitu
2after-sales service
jerrie


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade promotion department


Explanation:
not very sure about it

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sales promotion department


Explanation:
In this context, activities performed beyond the scope of the Customer Service department would most likely be undertaken by the Sales Promotion department.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds likely (but I've never seen the term used in this way before).
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
after-sales service


Explanation:
product marketing
customer / business transactions
product development

just some thoughts on other departments who would work hand in hand with customer services

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production


Explanation:
performance of department responsible for action and delivery of same

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search