Beschlussvorlage

English translation: proposal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschlussvorlage
English translation:proposal
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:43 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beschlussvorlage
Not much context, I'm afraid.
It's the heading of a document of a municipal council about the proposed sale of a piece of land.
Olav Rixen
Canada
proposal
Explanation:
or "proposal submitted". Will find you a reference. Back in a mo....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://coordinationsud.annexes.net/data/mramm/rapport_poelhe...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proposal
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2draft proposal
EdithK
3Approval
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposal


Explanation:
or "proposal submitted". Will find you a reference. Back in a mo....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out http://coordinationsud.annexes.net/data/mramm/rapport_poelhe...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks, Alison, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft proposal


Explanation:
und dann wird entschieden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 08:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

proposal submission

many hits on google

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
30 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Approval


Explanation:
is what it sounds like, i.e. the approval to sell land in this case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search