Bonus auf

English translation: bonus based on

21:59 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bonus auf
The following sentence appears in a letter describing a bonus system for employees. I am most interested in your suggestions for the word 'auf' as I'm not sure what to follow bonus with in English.

Entsprechend der vertraglichen Vereinbarung war Bestandteil der Vergütung ein halbjährlich auszuschüttender Bonus auf den durch neuabgeschlossene Verträge erzielten Umsatz.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:bonus based on
Explanation:
"...a bonus payment to be disbursed semi-annually, based on the revenue generated through newly-acquired contracts."

You'll need to check consistency of the terminology used, of course.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I went for 'based on'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bonus based on
Ralf Lemster
4 +1based on/depending
Mariam
3 +1bonus for
Klaus Dorn (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus for


Explanation:
is IMO the only feasible option here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

part of the salary was a half-yearly payable bonus for the revenue obtained through newly signed (or agreed) contracts

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonus based on


Explanation:
"...a bonus payment to be disbursed semi-annually, based on the revenue generated through newly-acquired contracts."

You'll need to check consistency of the terminology used, of course.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I went for 'based on'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn (X): generate=erzielt? acquired=abgeschlossen?
9 mins
  -> Definitiv "generated", an "acquired" kann man noch feilen

agree  Richard Hall: yes absolutely. Could also be "a bonus to be paid semi-annually, based on..."
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on/depending


Explanation:
...semi-annual bonus based on the achieved profit/turnover...

"auf" is referring to "Umsatz". I hope this helps.

Mariam
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search