Haushaltsstelle

English translation: budget item

11:39 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Haushaltsstelle
Der Leistung einer überplanmäßigen Ausgabe bei der Haushaltsstelle 02000.93500 in Höhe von xx Dm wurde nicht zugestimmt.

Part of the minutes of a Town Council meeting.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:budget item
Explanation:
or budgetary item?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
http://www.siliconstrategies.com/story/OEG20020329S0062

\"Biggest budget item for the town was spending $367,250 to replace the roof and upgrade the structure of our 25-year-old grade school....\"

or

http://kingstonobserver.com/feature-town-meeting-pt2.shtml
\"What will take considerable time is the Annual Budget. The procedure that has worked well over the years is for the Moderator to read off each budgetary item. If there is a question on a particular item...\"
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Michele, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5budget item
Michele Johnson
3Cost Centre
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cost Centre


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: I´m not so sure about centre, see z.B. http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw01240.html "Haushaltsstelle ist die Kennziffer... im Haushaltsplan veranschlagten Einnahmen und Ausgaben."
43 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
budget item


Explanation:
or budgetary item?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
http://www.siliconstrategies.com/story/OEG20020329S0062

\"Biggest budget item for the town was spending $367,250 to replace the roof and upgrade the structure of our 25-year-old grade school....\"

or

http://kingstonobserver.com/feature-town-meeting-pt2.shtml
\"What will take considerable time is the Annual Budget. The procedure that has worked well over the years is for the Moderator to read off each budgetary item. If there is a question on a particular item...\"

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks, Michele, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
32 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: budget agenda item
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Gary Schmidt: The context would suggest this translation.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search