unternehmerisches Denken

English translation: entrepreneurial spirit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmerisches Denken
English translation:entrepreneurial spirit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:30 Apr 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / performance evaluation
German term or phrase: unternehmerisches Denken
I can't think of the current human resources jargon that would apply here.

Herr X zeichnete sich durch sein sehr ausgeprägtes unternehmerisches Denken aus.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
business focus
Explanation:
is what I would say. Unless it's in the sense of "entrepreneurial spirit".
Selected response from:

J Fox
New Zealand
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade, but entrepreneurial thinking sounded didn't ring a bell. E. spirit was what I ended up using. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7enterpreneurial thinking
swisstell
5 +1entrepreneurial thinking
Markus Nystrom
5 +1innovative thinking
Ellen Zittinger
4forward-looking disposition
gangels
4business focus
J Fox
4company oriented thinking
Narasimhan Raghavan
2 +1proactive thinking
vafo
2C’mon everybody ...
TonyTK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
enterpreneurial thinking


Explanation:
and it is not in Leo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordxpress (X): All the answers sound great!
6 mins
  -> tks, wordxpress or is it worldxpress?

agree  Anglo-German (X): Ich finde auch alle Lösungen passen. Vielleicht kann man sie wahllos im ganzen Text verstreuen ;-=?
17 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs

agree  jerrie: My first thought too
6 hrs

agree  gangels
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business focus


Explanation:
is what I would say. Unless it's in the sense of "entrepreneurial spirit".

J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
This was a tough one to grade, but entrepreneurial thinking sounded didn't ring a bell. E. spirit was what I ended up using. Thanks everyone.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrepreneurial thinking


Explanation:
A Google search reveals this expression to be very au courant. There are a full 10 bilingual matches given by Google.

Markus Nystrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovative thinking


Explanation:
ingenious, resourceful, imgaginative, creative

Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also good!
2 hrs
  -> thank you too!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proactive thinking


Explanation:
person who has the foresight to cease opportunities etc. in the interest of the employer, because of his initiative

vafo
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, but sure you meant SEIZE instead:)
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company oriented thinking


Explanation:
He always gives priority to the company's interests and successes

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
C’mon everybody ...


Explanation:
Sorry to rant, but the term "entrepreneurial thinking" is as wooden as it gets. 10 Googles is as good as no Googles, and the hits are either non-English or refer to "entrepreneurial thinking" as a general concept (as opposed to an individual trait). And what’s an "en*ter*preneur"?

Surely he was – as suggested above –"innovative" or "focused on the success of the company", "enterprising" or "business-minded" (was (is) an extremely ... individual/showed a ... attitude) or he always acted in the best interests of the company/his efforts were always geared towards the success of the company – or something along those lines.



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward-looking disposition


Explanation:
or 'business initiative', just to get away from too much thinking

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5559




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search