auf neue Rechnung vortragen

English translation: carry forward to new account

17:27 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: auf neue Rechnung vortragen
regarding a Hauptversammlung:

"Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat schlagen vor, den im Geschaeftsjahr 2002 entstandenen Bilanzverlust in Hoehe von XXXXX auf neue Rechnung vorzutragen."

to carry forward to next period (next year)?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:carry forward to new account
Explanation:
"... recommend carrying forward the net accumulated loss of XXX from fiscal (or: financial) year 2002 to new account"
Selected response from:

RobinB
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, RobinB.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carry forward to new account
RobinB
5bring/carry forward (net loss)
Marcus Malabad
5to carry over
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carry over


Explanation:
To carry those losses over to the next period or next fiscal year.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carry forward to new account


Explanation:
"... recommend carrying forward the net accumulated loss of XXX from fiscal (or: financial) year 2002 to new account"

RobinB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1937
Grading comment
Thanks, RobinB.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
8 mins

agree  swisstell
45 mins

agree  gangels: like in tax loss carry forward
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring/carry forward (net loss)


Explanation:
"...recommended that the net loss for fiscal 2002 amounting to XXX be carried forward".

No need to say 'to the next period'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1798




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search