Satz (in this context)

English translation: sentence

18:12 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Satz (in this context)
regarding a Hauptversammlung:

"In Abs. 1 wird ein zusaetzlicher Satz 2 aufgenommen..."


For this context, which word is best?

Clause?

Item?

??

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
added to paragraph 1
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
The people have spoken with their agrees. Danke, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sentence
William Stein
3 +1sentence
Kim Metzger
4an additional stipulation
swisstell
3clause
Anglo-German (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sentence


Explanation:
added to paragraph 1

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
The people have spoken with their agrees. Danke, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
19 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
1 hr

agree  Ino66 (X)
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
14 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
14 hrs

agree  sandouk
15 hrs

agree  David Moore
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an additional stipulation


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
The standard Article has a paragraph, sentence (Satz) and item/sub-paragraph.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clause


Explanation:
Depends on the contents of the sentence, of course ...

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search