Errichter

English translation: contractor

15:49 May 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Errichter
Industrial parks:

"Erst mit der heutigen Zusammensetzung der Gesellschaften, naemlich A as Betreiber und B GmbH als Errichter der Anlage wurden die Partner gefunden, die zusammen mit den Finanzpartnern fuer den Erfolg des Projektes stehen."

So, if I'm understanding this correctly, A is going to operate it and B is going to build it?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:contractor
Explanation:
yes, you're right
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6contractor
Trudy Peters
4developer
gangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contractor


Explanation:
yes, you're right

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  EdithK
48 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
57 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
17 hrs

disagree  gangels: contractor just does the work, under the developer's instructions
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developer


Explanation:
He owns what has been 'errichtet' by the contractor, who gets paid for his work and leaves. The developer as owner decides how to add value to the property.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search