Referenz GK

English translation: Glueckskette

09:54 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / development aid
German term or phrase: Referenz GK
OPERATIONELLER UND FINANZIELLER ZWISCHENBERICHT AN DIE GLÜCKSKETTE


Allgemeine Angaben

Referenzzeichen SRK: 411224
Projektland: Kosovo
Projektbezeichnung: Aufbau eines ambulanten psychiatrischen Pflegeangebots
Referenz GK: 171.003
Projektbudget inkl. PLE: 594’649.--
Beitrag GK: 475'719.--
Geplante Projektdauer: 1.4.2002 – 31.3.2004
Datum Finanzierungsentscheid: 2. Mai 2002
Abrechnungsperiode: 1.4.2002 – 28.2.2003


SWISS ORGANISATION
lorna
English translation:Glueckskette
Explanation:
I think GK stands for the name of the organization which is Glueckskette.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Glueckskette
Simona de Logu
3Regarding
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glueckskette


Explanation:
I think GK stands for the name of the organization which is Glueckskette.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that might be their own internal ref. no.
14 mins

agree  Pat Jenner: That sounds right, particularly as it comes up with 'Beitrag' as well.
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regarding


Explanation:
I believe that whilst "Referenzzeichen" is referring to "Your reference", "Referenz" would mean "regarding".

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search