kamen von dort.

English translation: 69% of all exports went to the EU, 60% of them came from the Czech machinery and automotive industry

20:35 May 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / exports, trade, EU
German term or phrase: kamen von dort.
Den tschechischen Unternehmen gelang es auch, auf den konjunkturbedingt schwierigeren Auslandsmärkten, ihre Produkte konkurrenzfähig zu halten. Herauszustreichen ist der Exporterfolg der tschechischen Maschinenbau- und Fahrzeugexporteure. 69 Prozent der Exporte gingen in die EU, 60 Prozent kamen von dort.

I'm not sure what "dort" refers to in the last sentence. I'm sure I could get away with "60% came from there", whatever the hell that means, but tell me if anybody agrees (or disagrees) with this interpretation:
69% of the exports went to the EU, and 60% [of those exports] came from the Czech machinery and automotive industry.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:69% of all exports went to the EU, 60% of them came from the Czech machinery and automotive industry
Explanation:
take out the first 'the' (69% of exports instead of 69% of the exports). HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 20:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe ........ went to the EU and 60% of them .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czech exports to EU off to a strong start in January

Czech exports to the European Union got off to a surprisingly strong start at the beginning of the year, rising in January by almost eight percent year-on-year to 74 billion crowns. Economists, however, are warning against early optimism, saying the numbers on Czech exports do not reflect negative economic trends in neighbouring Germany. Another factor somewhat distorting the current figures: a 3 percent drop in Czech exports last year. Some Czech economists expect positive growth in exports in 2003 to rise by more than ten percent by the end of the year, stimulating overall economic growth. Seventy percent of Czech exports go to the EU, with around half of that going to Germany. Dominant exports to EU countries include automobiles, electrical appliances, office tools, and computers.
http://www.radio.cz/en/news/38012

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czech imports from the EU were flat under Kc200 billion in the period, and the Czech surplus in trade with the EU amounted to some Kc30 billion.

Exports and imports were pulled by road vehicles, electrical equipment and appliances, and engineering equipment.
http://prague.tv/news/index.php?start=40

In terms of broad products groups, as used in Tables 10 and 11, the estimates of RCA indices confirm a continuing shift in Czech status in EU markets to exporters specializing in machinery and
transport equipment (see Table 13). Although the Czech Republic\'s revealed specialization remains in \"old\" industrial products such as iron and steel or metal manufactures, machinery and transport
equipment have registered the largest gains in RCA. The RCA index exceeded unity for electric machinery in 1997, indicating a shift in comparative advantage. But the most spectacular was the
increase in specialization of the automotive sector, which is clearly becoming again, i.e., after an interim of more than 50 years, a flagship of the Czech economy.
lnweb18.worldbank.org/ECA/eca.nsf/Attachments/The+Czech+Republic:+Trade+Sector+Report/ $File/CZ_CEM_TRADE.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
When I first read the sentence I interpreted it as Patrick suggests, but then I began to have my doubts. I think the context argues for Writeaway's interpretation (as do her extensive references). In any case, to cover my bets I left a translator's note offering the alternative translation, as David suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6refers to the EU
Pee Eff (X)
4originated
ezbounty@aol.co
4came from there
Danielle Kleingeld
3 +1Don't risk it, William -
David Moore
4.
Anglo-German (X)
369% of all exports went to the EU, 60% of them came from the Czech machinery and automotive industry
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
refers to the EU


Explanation:
69 percent of the Czech exports went to the EU and 60 percent of Czech imports came from there.

The original sentence is quite strange since you have to "think around the corner" to realize that the exports is mentions are the EU exports, i.e. the Czech imports that have its origin in the EU. Not very well done in German...

Good luck!
Patrick

Pee Eff (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr

agree  Pat Jenner: Poorly formulated German, I would translate it as suggested but point out the problem to cover yourself
10 hrs

agree  arm_ro
11 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
Vermutlich hast du Recht - aber es ist missverständlich - bzw. vage - formuliert.
Denn so wie es da steht, würde sich "von dort" grammatikalisch auf die EU beziehen. Aber dann wären es keine Ex-, sondern Importe.

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
69% of all exports went to the EU, 60% of them came from the Czech machinery and automotive industry


Explanation:
take out the first 'the' (69% of exports instead of 69% of the exports). HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 20:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe ........ went to the EU and 60% of them .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czech exports to EU off to a strong start in January

Czech exports to the European Union got off to a surprisingly strong start at the beginning of the year, rising in January by almost eight percent year-on-year to 74 billion crowns. Economists, however, are warning against early optimism, saying the numbers on Czech exports do not reflect negative economic trends in neighbouring Germany. Another factor somewhat distorting the current figures: a 3 percent drop in Czech exports last year. Some Czech economists expect positive growth in exports in 2003 to rise by more than ten percent by the end of the year, stimulating overall economic growth. Seventy percent of Czech exports go to the EU, with around half of that going to Germany. Dominant exports to EU countries include automobiles, electrical appliances, office tools, and computers.
http://www.radio.cz/en/news/38012

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 12:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czech imports from the EU were flat under Kc200 billion in the period, and the Czech surplus in trade with the EU amounted to some Kc30 billion.

Exports and imports were pulled by road vehicles, electrical equipment and appliances, and engineering equipment.
http://prague.tv/news/index.php?start=40

In terms of broad products groups, as used in Tables 10 and 11, the estimates of RCA indices confirm a continuing shift in Czech status in EU markets to exporters specializing in machinery and
transport equipment (see Table 13). Although the Czech Republic\'s revealed specialization remains in \"old\" industrial products such as iron and steel or metal manufactures, machinery and transport
equipment have registered the largest gains in RCA. The RCA index exceeded unity for electric machinery in 1997, indicating a shift in comparative advantage. But the most spectacular was the
increase in specialization of the automotive sector, which is clearly becoming again, i.e., after an interim of more than 50 years, a flagship of the Czech economy.
lnweb18.worldbank.org/ECA/eca.nsf/Attachments/The+Czech+Republic:+Trade+Sector+Report/ $File/CZ_CEM_TRADE.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
When I first read the sentence I interpreted it as Patrick suggests, but then I began to have my doubts. I think the context argues for Writeaway's interpretation (as do her extensive references). In any case, to cover my bets I left a translator's note offering the alternative translation, as David suggested.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came from there


Explanation:
I think you could get away with this (as you rightly thought), since you are already referring to the Czech Republic.

I hope this helps.

Danielle Kleingeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originated


Explanation:
is where 60% orginated

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't risk it, William -


Explanation:
ask the customer. It can certainly be read both ways!
Do let us know!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree 100%. is far too risky not to check first.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search