Kooperationen

English translation: strategic alliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kooperation
English translation:strategic alliance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:28 May 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kooperationen
If I'm not terribly mistaken, the term "cooperations" is found only in bad translations. Would cooperative relationships work?

Da wir nicht flächendeckend in Deutschland mit einer Niederlassungsstruktur vertreten sind haben wir uns in den verschiedenen Gebieten mit Kooperationspartnern zusammengeschlossen. Zu diesen Unternehmen bestehen bereits längerfristige Beziehungen der unterschiedlichsten Art. Projekte dieser Größenordnung werden weiter in Deutschland zunehmen. Einflüsse aus dem Anglo-Amerikanischen Raum machen sich hier bemerkbar. Wir sind der Meinung das man diese Herausforderung nur mit vernünftigen Kooperationen begegnen kann.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
try "strategic alliances"
Explanation:
That's one of my favorites in this situation.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you Alison and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10try "strategic alliances"
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1... been involved in joint ventures. Our partners include ...
Pat Jenner
4or "cooperative partnerships"
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1collaborative
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collaborative


Explanation:
collaborative relationships/partnerships...
would that work?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maq
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
try "strategic alliances"


Explanation:
That's one of my favorites in this situation.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you Alison and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
1 min

agree  RobinB
4 mins
  -> aaaah, see you're on the night shift again :-D

agree  HelenY: sounds good
13 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
15 mins

agree  Helga Humlova: I often see "alliances with strategic partners"
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
9 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: hit the nail...
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: nice!
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or "cooperative partnerships"


Explanation:
Many hits, including:

"Metalcasting industry leaders have been leveraging limited resources with cooperative partnerships as a way of maximizing investments in advanced technologies to solve pre-competitive technical problems and create new applications for castings."

(http://cmc.aticorp.org/executive_summary.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... been involved in joint ventures. Our partners include ...


Explanation:
I prefer to split up 'Kooperationspartner' as indicated.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: A "Kooperation" isn't always a joint venture. A JV can also be a separate legal entity.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search