International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Anschaffung (in this context)

English translation: acquisition / purchase

15:13 May 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anschaffung (in this context)
from Allgemeine Geschaeftsbedingungen:

"Werkzeuge und Modelle zur Herstellung von Teilen nach Angaben des Bestellers, die vom Besteller ganz oder teiweise bezahlt werden, gehen mit der Anschaffung oder Herstellung durch den Lieferanten in das Eigentum des Bestellers ueber."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:acquisition / purchase
Explanation:
Either one is okay.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acquisition / purchase
William Stein
4Anschaffung=purchasing=acquirement=acquisition=purchase
Michael Stolte
4procurement
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acquisition / purchase


Explanation:
Either one is okay.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3Sigma
1 min

agree  izy: acquirement also found
2 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation
11 mins

agree  IanW (X): "acquisition" is better, methinks
25 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham: acquisition
43 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement


Explanation:
or "purchase"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschaffung=purchasing=acquirement=acquisition=purchase


Explanation:
suit yourself, and this is a joke :o) I think the best would be acquisition (it's more commercial)

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search