International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Leistungskraft

English translation: performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungskraft
English translation:performance
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

12:32 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leistungskraft
Development policy, it refers to helping developing countries/organisations in developing countries increase their "Leistungskraft." I was thinking about "increasing capacities.."??
Patrick Kessler
performance
Explanation:
ought to work here.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4performance
Alison Schwitzgebel
4potential
gangels
4(economic) performance [capability]
Steffen Walter
3 +1productivity
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performance


Explanation:
ought to work here.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
21 mins

agree  Tobi
42 mins

agree  anstkr (X)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(economic) performance [capability]


Explanation:
In case of a country, I could imagine to use "economic" as a qualifier; in case of organisations, I'd simply put "performance". Another option would be "capability".


    Reference: http://www.bundestag.de/gremien/welt/welt_zwischenbericht/zw...
    Reference: http://www.heidelbergcement.com/html/e/uploads/a21/CorpMiss_...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11949

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productivity


Explanation:
or
efficiency

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: really the best
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential


Explanation:
or realization of potential


I think it is meant in a generic sense to help create the right conditions for greater productivity, so 'awakening the potential' is more fitting than addressing specific issues of efficiency

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search