taunusgemeinde

English translation: communities/municipalities in the Taunus hills

16:45 Jun 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: taunusgemeinde
Taunusgemeinde

Bekannt geworden ist er als Vertreter meherer Taunusgemeinde...
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:communities/municipalities in the Taunus hills
Explanation:
The "Taunus" is a range of hills north of Frankfurt; the main communities there include Hofheim, Königstein, Kronberg, Kelkheim, Taunusstein and Usingen.

HTH - Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and CMJ_Trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3communities/municipalities in the Taunus hills
Ralf Lemster
4Township/Borough in the Taunus Mountains
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communities/municipalities in the Taunus hills


Explanation:
The "Taunus" is a range of hills north of Frankfurt; the main communities there include Hofheim, Königstein, Kronberg, Kelkheim, Taunusstein and Usingen.

HTH - Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf and CMJ_Trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): fine - "Taunus region" might however be simpler
1 min
  -> Good point!

agree  roneill
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Township/Borough in the Taunus Mountains


Explanation:
near Frankfurt/Main

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search