Konsortialanteile

English translation: quota (in the syndicate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsortialanteile
English translation:quota (in the syndicate)
Entered by: Nada Endres, Mag.

16:52 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Konsortialanteile
Jeder ist verpflichtet, solche Leistungen hinsichtlich seines Konsortialanteils auf eigenes Risiko zu erbringen
Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
quota (in the syndicate)
Explanation:
I would slightly rephrase it, perhaps: "Each syndicate member undertakes ... in line with its quota..."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen dank für die Mühe Ralf!
Ich habe es schlussendlich so übersetzt:
"An amount exceeding this apportioning shall be divided between contractors at the rate of their Consortium quota shares" und denke dass es so hinkommt. Viele Grüsse, Nada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quota (in the syndicate)
Ralf Lemster
3 +2his responsibilities as a member of the consortium
foehnerk
4syndicated shares
KirstyMacC (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quota (in the syndicate)


Explanation:
I would slightly rephrase it, perhaps: "Each syndicate member undertakes ... in line with its quota..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Vielen dank für die Mühe Ralf!
Ich habe es schlussendlich so übersetzt:
"An amount exceeding this apportioning shall be divided between contractors at the rate of their Consortium quota shares" und denke dass es so hinkommt. Viele Grüsse, Nada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X)
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his responsibilities as a member of the consortium


Explanation:
..a bit long.. there may be a more elegant way to express it, but that's what it means, I think.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helgaf (X)
3 hrs

agree  RNolder (X)
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndicated shares


Explanation:
A syndicate rather consortium, if an ARGE> Arbeitsgemeinschaft = building consortium.
(Lloyd's etc) syndicate still works if a reinsurance pool. Then Ralf's syndicated 'quota shares' will kick in.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search